Name:Yalworthy Deserted Settlement, Moretonhamstead

Summary

Yalworthy deserted settlement north-west of Linscott.Listed ash house at the site is the only remaining structure.' Yalworthies' shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map with the Apportionment listing it as 'East Yalworthy' and 'West Yalworthy'

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (XIV to XIX - 1400 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Yalworthies' shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map as a settlement of a large group of buildings at the junction of several roads. The Apportionment for 'East Yalworthy' lists Field Number 1775 as 'Homestead, Lanes, Waste' and Field Number 1773 as 'Garden'. The Apportionment for 'West Yalworthy' lists Field Number 1616 as 'Homestead, Waste'.

The late 19th century map depicts 'Yalworthy Cottage' at this location and another related structure to the north, although the ash house does not appear to be depicted. Map object based on this source.

Yalworthy was mentioned as 'Yoldworthi' in 1333, 'Yolworthie in 1582 and 'Yalworthy' or 'Yelworthy' in 1761.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site lies in a sheltered south-west facing valley on a slight ledge in the hillside. The ash house is the only remaining building. Settlement sites survive as low earthworks or platforms. On the tithe map of 1840 the site was occupied by a hamlet known as Yelworthy.

Only the ash house is depicted on the modern mapping, but outline of this area matches the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
Map object based on this source.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Yalworthies (Un-published). SDV352501.

Yalworthies site of lost steadings shown on the Tithe Map.