Name:Cairn south of stone circle on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Small cairn to the south of the stone circle on Mardon Down. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. Surveyed in 2017, the dimater of the kerb measures 5.8 metres, with four boulders still in situ on the southern arc, but the cairn material has been spread over time randomly to cover an area measuring 12 by 13 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric stone circle and earthworks of three well-preserved Bronze Age cairns, part of a line of monuments along the ridge on Mardon Down

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Grinsell, L. V. + Quinnell, N. V., 1974, A Stone Circle on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, 164, Fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV305598.

Site of two stone circles discovered in 1752 by Dr. J. Milles (other is PRN8289). In a letter to the Reverend W. C. Borlase he refers to a smaller circle not above eight paces in diameter of which four large stones remained, with a further one recumbent nearby situated about 20 yards south of the larger stone circle. The site was rediscovered in 1972 and planned in 1974. Rather than a small stone circle, this is thought to be the retaining kerb of a sepulchral cairn.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 158 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit 16th April 1974. Moretonhampstead 5. Oval cairn, with retaining ring of which seven stones remain. Cairn measures 8.6 metres west – east and 6.2 north – south and is 0.6 metres high.

Not visible on Royal Air Force or National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

E9. Platform circle consisting of a ring of kerb stones, measuring 7.0 metres in internal diameter, enclosing a flat-topped cairn 0.3 metres high, with boulder incorporated into perimeter.

Newman , P., 2017, A Stone Circle and Cairn Group on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 7, Fig 4, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV360188.

Cairn at SX 76756 87165
This disturbed cairn with kerb circle is 8 metres south of the stone circle and is the smaller circle described by Milles in 1752 (Fletcher et al. 1974). Four boulders on the southern arc of the kerb are still in situ, which matches Milles’ description, and the displaced flat stone he mentions is also still present to the south. The diameter of the kerb was 5.8 metres. Two fallen stones and one earthfast and buried, survive on the northern arc. The remainder are absent.
In its original form, the fabric of the cairn was probably contained within the kerb, but subsequent interventions have spread this material randomly to cover an area over 13 metres by 12 metres. However, much of the stony fabric remains within the circle, though turf covered, and a possible shallow excavation trench, 3 metres long by 1.6 metres wide in the central area, is also visible.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX78NE19 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV305597.

Site visit 22nd December 1981. A cairn 9.8 metres in diameter, 0.6 metres high. The top is disturbed but covered with vegetation. Kerb stones are large boulders which protrude the cairn to a height of 1.3 metres.