Name:Circular feature north-west of stone circle on Mardon Down

Summary

Previously described as a possible cairn, this feature is located approximately 18 metres north-west of the stone circle. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. Surveyed in 2017 and cannot be definitively confirmed as a sepulchral monument; may be a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric stone circle and earthworks of three well-preserved Bronze Age cairns, part of a line of monuments along the ridge on Mardon Down

• CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Stone Circle on Mardon Down (Worksheet). SDV305595.

The feature may once have once have been a ring bank with central mound. This could be the real 'Giants Grave'. Not mentioned by Grinsell (1978).

Area of cairn visible on recent aerial photography of the area.

Newman , P., 2017, A Stone Circle and Cairn Group on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 7, Fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV360188.

Cairn (MDV19003) SX 76723 87230
This earthwork, which sits 18m north of the stone circle, has in the past been recorded as a cairn. However, there has to be some uncertainty over this because, apart from its location (on a hilltop and associated with other prehistoric monuments), the layout of the surviving earthworks make it very difficult to interpret precisely.
The earthworks appear random but vestiges of what might have been a bank forming part of a perimeter runs around the northeast and west sides, although this is breached on the northern corner and cannot be traced along the southern side. The central area of the feature is slightly raised and embanked in places, with a natural granite outcrop on its western corner, which appears undisturbed. Some additional detached slabs of stone appear to be naturally placed moorstone and probably do not form part of a monument. The total spread of the earthworks is 24m at the broadest point, and the central mound is 0.4m high.
It is possible therefore that an inner mound or platform, which incorporated a natural outcrop, has become disturbed and misshapen, but was once surrounded by an outer bank, thus perhaps representing the earthworks of a sepulchral monument. However, insufficient evidence survives in an intact state to be certain.
Surveyed at 1:200.

Richards, A. F., 2017, Comment regarding the numbering in Newman's Mardon Down report (Personal Comment). SDV360190.

Numbering of the two cairns (MDV19003 and MDV15159) has become transposed in Newman's report; although he refers to this cairn as being MDV19003, the description and grid reference confirm it is MDV15159.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX78NE19 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV305597.

Site visit 16th April 1978. An amorphous and un-surveyable mound of stone and earth which may represent the site of a cairn. Height 0.4 metres, diameter 8.0 metres. (16/4/1978)
Site visit 22nd December 1981. A much despoiled cairn, now grass and furze-covered, 15.0 metres in diameter, 0.5 metres high and 0.8 metres high on the north where there is a residual rim. SX76778722 given as national grid reference.