Name:Road ascending Telegraph Hill, Kenn

Summary

A possible Roman agger ascending Telegraph Hill was shown upon excavation to have been produced by the erosion of unmetalled medieval or early post medieval roads.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1954, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road, 213 (Article in Serial). SDV284170.

Miles, H., 1977, The A38 Roadworks 1970-1973, 43-44 (Article in Serial). SDV299703.

A possible Roman 'agger' ascending Telegraph Hill was recorded by Woolner and Woolner. Excavation showed that the ridge running up Haldon Hill had been produced by erosion of unmetalled medieval, or early post-medieval, roads and was not a Roman 'agger' forming a section of a suggested Roman roadline between Teignmouth and Exeter.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 2014, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road: Revised 2014 (Article in Serial). SDV358583.