Name:PRIORY in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Polsloe priory, exeter, dedicated to st. Katherine. A benedictine nunnery founded in about 1159-1160. Early benefactors were sir william de traci who gave the priory the manor of whipton, and henry de pomeroi who endowed it with lands in his manor of heavitree. An enclosure of about 2 1/4 acres now entered from the west by a perpendicular stone arch in a high cob wall. The priory had a guest house (the western range and the sole remaining building) which may have lodged guests for long periods; bishop stapledon issued ordinances in 1319 to improve the discipline of the nuns including the regulation of the lodging of secular women. The priory was surrendered in 1538. There is no evidence of residence on the premises between 1538 and 1609, when it was probably converted into a substantial residence. In the 18th century the premises underwent another change of use when it was converted into a farmhouse which it remained until 1932. The author gives an account of documents relating to the priory's many properties and benefactions, including rectorships of east budleigh, aylesbeare and the chapel of st. John's in the wilderness, withycombe. Excavation finds are described including medieval ornamented floor tiles, pottery sherds, fragments of wine bottles, tiny fragments of stained glass found near east end of church, parts of hand quern and stoup, and silver shillings of henry viii and james i (lega-weekes).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 452/2005

• PRIORY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Conforms to the traditional monastic plan in which a church and 3 ranges of 2-stored buildings were grouped around the central open square court of the cloister, with ancillary buildings further from the nucleus. The visible remains exist as an adapted structure consisting of a substantial part of the w range of the cloister, and a small gateway in a boundary wall. The buried remains are more extensive and have been shown by excavation to include the foundations of the church, s continuation of the w claustral range, s and e claustral ranges, chapter house, kitchens, ancillary buildings, and also the cemetery and water management system. The cloister stood to the s of the church. The brief interim interpretation of the excavation presents 9 phases of medieval activity with a major re-organisation of the site around 1300. The full ground plan of the priory church and claustral ranges remains incomplete as features extended beyond the limits of the excavation on all sides. The w range currently exists as a free-standing, rectangular 2-storied building of some 26m by 8.6m overall size, divided into 5 bays, with a modern roof, and small single storied extension at the s end. Excluding the extension, this building represents the extent of the main part of the w range in existence until c.1300. The build of this phase, mainly in local breccia, remains visible in the e end of the n wall, and as a plinth, originally buttressed, along the e face of the building. In c.1300 the w range was rebuilt, mainly in local sandstone, and originally lengthened to about 38m. Most of the fabric of the existing structure, and therefore the layout, including the extension, dates to this period. The outer face of the w wall retains a moulded string-course that locates the position of the roof of the cloister walk. The ground floor of the range was principally occupied by a storeroom with a door opening into the cloister at the s end of its w face. The n bay formed a parlour with opposed doorways, originally separated from the store by a stone wall. On the first floor the n bay was partitioned off by a wooden screen, part of which is original, to form accommodation, furnished in its n wall with a fine carved stone fireplace, a garderobe, and a wall cupboard. There was probably a second-floor chamber in the roofspace above this room. The 3 central bays were occupied by a hall with open roof trusses, and with an original main entrance through the w wall opening onto an external wooden stair. The hall is divided from the s bay the original open wooden screen, the central part of which originally gave direct access to a straight staircase that led down and through the s wall into the area of the extension to connect at ground floor level with a covered passageway leading to the kitchens. A small room enclosed on the w side of the stairwell contained a stair leading to a second-floor chamber in the roofspace above the s bay. The area of the extension to the immediate s of the s wall of the building remained open, with covered passageways connecting the hall, kitchens and s claustral range. The date of the foundation of the priory and the name of the founder are not known. The earliest reference to the site occurs in a document of 1159 in which the priory was granted leave to establish a cemetery. After 1232 the priory came under the patronage of the bishops of exeter, and entries in the episcopal registers give some indication of the nature of the priory buildings: in 1319/20 there are references to the refectory, kitchen, parlour and outer gate, and repairs to the dormitory, infirmary, and other buildings. In 1347 to the chapter house, gatehouse chamber, and the chapel of st thomas beckett. In 1465 to a barn, in 1514 to a new barn, and in1536 to the guesthouse. In 1539 there was a prioress and 13 nuns in residence. Dissolved in 1539. The priory had fallen within the remit of an earlier act in which the smallest and poorest religious houses had been disbanded, but had gained exclusion through a substantial cash payment. Following their disposal by the crown, parts of monastic buildings were often converted to habitable use, usually the apartments occupied by the prioress which were of a more domestic nature, and this pattern was followed at polsloe. After its disposal by the crown the priory passed through a succession of ownerships and leases. It appears that by the later 16c the church and most of the buildings, excluding the w range and barn, had been demolished. The w range was adapted to domestic use which included the addition of a cross wing to the n side of the medieval building. The 2 ruined structures to the e of the w range date to the post-medieval use of the site. The buildings formed part of a farm that appears to have remained in continuous occupation until 1932. Os maps prior to 1933 show a cluster of farm buildings and yards, including the monastic barn, to the immediate n and nw of the w range. A detailed analysis of the fabric of the w range has resulted in the interpretation of a complex structural sequence. With the threatened demolition of the remaining priory buildings in 1933, excavations were undertaken which established the main elements of the plan of the priory and investigated the fabric of the w range. In 1936/7 parts of the medieval fabric of the w range that had been damaged by later activity were reconstructed. Between 1967/8 a research excavation was undertaken of the area of the church and cloister, extending beyond the s range. In 1979/80 a fabric survey of the w range was undertaken. The w range is listed at grade ii* (mpp).

Cherry, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109648.

An interim report and plan illustrating phases of development of the priory, including what may have been a temporary chapel before the construction of the nave of the church, are given as a result of excavations carried out by emafu between 1976 and 1978. Details include finds of pottery sherds, animal bones apparently of butchery waste and medieval burials in stone-lined graves and wooden coffins (cherry).

JOPE + DUNNING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV141649.

Excavated examples of blue slate from the site of polsloe priory noted (jope + dunning).

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV21724.

Founded by william lord brewer. Lay sisters recorded in 14th century. Priory said to be in great poverty in 1327 (knowles & hadcock).

The west range was converted to a community centre in 1982 (timms).

J.B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41497.

The similarity of the arms on one of the tiles with those on a tile from haccombe is noted (jb).

WALKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44231.

Bishop stapledon's pastoral letter of 1319 to the prioress referred to (walker).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

In 1319 some buildings were reported to be ruinous yet there is evidence of later prosperity. The west claustral range probable guest house and prioress's rooms. On an outer wall evidence of rare two-storied cloister (midmer). Alcock describes the probable construction of medieval roof at polsloe priory.(alcock).

Youings, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8570.

Youings gives an account of the disposal of the priory's properties after the dissolution. A map of exeter's religious houses is included (youings).

EVERETT IN PDAS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22299.

Everett describes in great detail the evidence of the priory that was revealed by stripping of the remaining western range and excavations in the surrounds. The western range is a two-storied rectangular building 21.5m long and 9m wide constructed of poltimore stone. It has five bays with gabled buttresses on south and east faces. The ground floor originally consisted of cellarium (since divided into rooms) and outer parlour. The southern bay is marked by three oak posts supporting large beam which in turn supports the oak screen which forms southern end of the original great hall on the first floor. The central post with its long ogee braces and chamfered angles is outstanding feature. The great hall occupied three central bays of the first floor, with a chamber in the northern bay, possibly the prioress's room, and another divided chamber at southern end, possibly guest rooms. The upper floor was reached by external stair on the west, of which evidence remains on outer wall. The attic probably included the priest's room. The ancient roof was removed and replaced in 1862. A former cloister lay to the east of the western range measuring 19m by 18.5m with probable 2.5m 'walks'. To the north of the cloister and western range stood the conventual church, demolished probably in 17th century. Estimated dimensions of church of which two minute portions remain are 43m long and over 12m wide externally, 9m wide internally. Of the east range only position of east wall has been established. This was possible site of infirmary and chapter house. Southern range even more sketchy, but it probably included a detached kitchen with possible additional accommodation above. Evidence of forecourt constructed before western range. Also probable gatehouse of which no trace exists. The tithe barn, 24m long by over 7m wide with a braced oak roof of eight bays, was demolished in 1933. Four skeletons were found in the cloister and chapter house area (everett in pdas).

REICHEL, 1904-1905, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22311.

Reichel disputes the assertion by clarke that the priory was founded by william brewer. He also points out the manor of polsleuganever belonged to the priory (reichel, 1904-1905).

Stone, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22312.

The sale of polsloe priory farm and higher polsloe farm in 1920 referred to (stone).

EVERETT, 1940-41, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22313.

Possible remains of part of a kiln in the forecourt of the priory (everett, 1940-41).

EVERETT, 1936-1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22314.

Ancient tiles identical with some found at polsloe have been found at torre abbey, buckfast abbey, exeter and salisbury cathedrals, stokesay castle and haccombe. Their provenance is uncertain. Two sections of former column had been used as moulds to cast pigs of lead taken from polsloe priory. In the vicinity of the mould was shattered glass from the windows that had been pillaged (everett, 1936-1937).

ROSE-TROUP, 1936 -1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22315.

Lead taken from polsloe priory in 1549 is included in arundell's contemporary account of lead taken from devon's dissolved religious houses (rose-troup, 1936 -1937).

EVERETT, 1938-1939, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22316.

The results of ongoing excavations are described in brief (everett, 1938-1939).

BELLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22317.

A deed of a grant of land for a burial ground at polsloe priory is dated 1st. March 1159 (bellman).

EVERETT 1934-1935, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22318.

The screen at the south end of the guest hall has five openings, two posts flank the central three openings. A cob wall separates the prioress's room from the guest hall and it contains posts of similar dimensions. These posts were lengthened at the time of construction, by means of scarf joints: the earliest examples of this particular type of joint (everett 1934-1935).

ANON. IN DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22319.

The gift of the property to the city of exeter in c 1934 is recorded (anon in dcnq).

EVERETT, 1934-1935, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22320.

Some of the tiles found during excavations are illustrated. Two motifs are noted: the wheel of st. Katherine and the zodiac sign sagittarius (everett, 1934-1935).

ALCOCK 1981, CITING ANT.J, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22323.

Base cruck recorded (alcock 1981, citing ant. J).

SX69NE/17/14, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22325.

Floor tiles of exeter series 1 also found at spreyton (sx69ne/17/14) (keen).

DOE:21/11/1991, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22329.

Smc granted for installation of 5 radiators + associated pipework on first floor (doe:21/11/1991).

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/66(1934)181-199 pls.9-12/the pre-reformation history of st. Katherine's priory, polsloe.

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/67(1935)349-359/the history of st. Katherine's priory, polsloe: part 2.

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/69(1937)447-470/the history of st. Katherine's priory, polsloe: part 3.

Everett, a. W. /pdas/2(1933-1936)110-119 figs.1-3 pls.16-20/ st. Katherine's priory, exeter.

Midmer, r. /english medieval monasteries/(1979)140.

Alcock, n. W. /tda/98(1966)136/the medieval buildings of bishop's clyst.

Cherry, j. /med. Arch. /23(1979)250,251 fig.4/medieval britain in 1978.

Clarke, k. M. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)139-143 pls. /the conventual houses of exeter and the neighbourhood.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/2 pt.1(1902-1903)63/tracy and brewer.

Youings, j. A. /tda/84(1952)123-141/the city of exeter and the property of the dissolved monasteries.

Masterman, j. H. B. /tda/63(1931)69-74/address of the president: the monasteries of devon.

The express and echo/(8/1/1977)5.

Alcock, n. W. + barley, m. W. /antiq. J. /52(1972)136,156 fig.1/medieval roofs with base-crucks and short principals.

Jope, e. M. + dunning, g. C. /antiq. J. /34(1954)216/the use of blue slate for roofing in medieval england.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/44(1912)281/the domesday hundred of wenford or wonford.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/44(1912)342/early descents of the manors in wonford hundred.

Walker, h. H. /tda/93(1961)324/notes for a study of bishop walter de stapledon and the church in the westcountry in the early 14th century.

Radford, c. + radford, c. A. R.(eds. )/tda/67(1935)75-6/14th report on ancient monuments.

Knowles, d. + hadcock, r. N. /medieval religious houses/(1971)254,263.

Osa=sx99sw57.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)188/the conventual houses of exeter.

H. S. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)189/the conventual houses of exeter.

F. W. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)232/polsloe priory.

Stone, h. /dcnq/11, pt.1(1920-1921)126-127/polsloe priory and cowick barton.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/21(1940-1941)171-172,sketch/discovery at polsloe priory.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)36-37/ancient tiles at st. Katherine's priory, polsloe.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)254-255/an improvised mould for lead.

Rose-troup, f. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)122-126/lead from the dissolved religious houses in devon.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)42-43/polsloe priory.

Bellman, j. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)142/polsloe priory.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)170-171 figs/polsloe priory: a remarkable architectural feature.

Anon/dcnq/18(1934-1935)193/editorial notes.

J. B. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)321/ancient tiles at st. Katherine's priory, polsloe.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)213 p1/ancient tiles at st. Katherine's priory, polsloe.

Doe/hhr/exeter city/(18/6/1974)14.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)113.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(24/1/1984).

Keen, l. /pdas/48(1990)189-191/fifteenth century floor tiles from spreyton and throwleigh/fig 5.

Doe/smc letter/(18/12/1985)in smr.

Des=mpp/134701.

Des=anon/drhs/(1986)/in pf.

Orme, n. /pdas/49(1991)123,126/the medieval chapels of heavitree.

Des=oliver, g. /(1846)191-5/monasticon dioecesis exoniencis.

Orme, n.(ed)/exeter studies in history/29(1991)40/unity and variety:a history of the church in devon and cornwall.

Doe/smc letter/(21/11/1991)/in smr.

REICHEL, 1912, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24052.

The priory was given the manor of whipton during the 12th century and retained it until the dissolution (reichel 1912).

The great manor of polsloe was worth $53 at the dissolution (reichel).

Gibbons, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV248529.

Vis=3/8/1994 (gibbons) upstanding and buried remains of a priory of the benedictine order in occupation from at least 1160 until 1538.

Clarke notes part played by brewer family in foundation and early years of polsloe priory. A cemetery was granted to the priory in 1195. There were a prioress and thirteen nuns in priory at time of dissolution (clarke).

Alcock, N. W. + Barley, M. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV295889.

Vis=est -/-/1934 (ancient monuments) at st. Katherine's priory, polsloe, a base-cruck roof spanned the first-floor hall in the west range. The roof has been destroyed. The hall may have been the prioress's and have been used for guests in an establishment too small to have separate provision for them (alcock + barley).

Smc granted for new doorway (doe).

Reichel, O. J., 1902, The Devonshire Domesday (Article in Serial). SDV22298.

Unknown, 1986 - 1987, Devon Religious Houses Survey (Un-published). SDV347681.

Leverett, M. + Manning, P. + Allan, J., 2011, A Guide to the Archives of Archaeological Projects Carried Out In Exeter, 1970-90: Part II, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347115.

Lists publications and reports relating to excavation and recording which took place between 1976 and 1979 in advance of building refurbishment and landscaping works, and gives descriptions and locations of primary material. Other details: EA site no 59.

Farnell, A., Sept 2010, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording at 48 Beacon Lane, Exeter (Report - Evaluation). SDV352697.

Deckonar, Unknown, Polsloe Priory (Illustration). SDV359154.