Name:Holsworthy, St Peter & St Paul

Summary

Holsworthy Parish Church. Dedicated to St Peter and St Paul. Rebuilt in 13th century with 15th century tower and restored in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• Church of England HER: 5064

• PARISH CHURCH (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, Untitled Source, SS30SW 15 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV352.

Doe, G. M., 1922-1923, Skeleton in wall of Holsworthy church, 109-10 (Article in Serial). SDV346.

In 1845 a skeleton was found buried in a wall that was being restored.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 102 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Granite tower with diagonal buttresses and pinnacles. Two stones in south porch are evidence of a Norman church. 5-bay arcades to north and south. Bench-ends, stained glass, carved panel, communion rails and church plate also noted.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 411 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Holsworthy Parish Church, dedicated to St Peter and St Paul. Imposing west tower of about 1500. Very restored in 19th century. Handsome organ built by Renatus Harris.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 492 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Department of Environment, 1989, Untitled Source, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347.

Mid 15C tower; clock dated 1867, Carillon added 1875, restored 1890 when one pinacle replaced. Architect Otto B Peter of Launceston, roof carvings by John Northcott of Ashwater. Early English style. The Norman church was rebuilt in the 13C reflecting Holsworthy's affluence as a market centre; the medieval church was restored from a ruinous condition in 1808 when round headed wooden sash windows were inserted. Further information in DOE listing.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

Knight, S., 2011, Site Visit to Affaland Sillick and Claw Moors (Personal Comment). SDV348013.

It was reported that stained glass from the chapel at the Italian Prisoner of War camp at Exhibition Fields is now housed in the church of St Peter and St Paul, Holsworthy.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2013, Land at Bishops Farm, Cookbury Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Geophysical Survey, Archaeological Evaluation Trenching, Walkover Survey & Visual Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV351407.

The turbine will distract from the tower and therefore the focus on the town on the eastern side. However, the context and setting of the church in its immediate surroundings is unaffected and any impact is largely limited to the eastern side of the town and outlying settlements to the east. The assessment is therefore neutral for the body of the church, negative/moderate for the tower, which has clearer views due to its height; an overall assessment of negative/minor is applied.