Name:Thornbury, St. Peter

Norman origins, rebuilt in c14 (dedicated 1338) and again in c15. Restored in 1876.

• Church of England HER: 5072

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SS40NW19 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV362.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 155 (Monograph). SDV336196.

C15 two-bay arcade separates nave from north aisle. Low unbuttressed west tower. Portions of screen and bench-ends used to make chancel seats. Altar monument has been damaged.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 493 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Thornbury parish church, dedicated to St. Peter. Retains much 14th century work, although south doorway is even earlier. Probably rebuilt about 1330. 1876 restoration spoiled much original work. Fine altar tomb with alabaster effigies.

Pill, D. H., 1966, The Administration of the Diocese of Exeter under Bishop Veysey, 267 (Article in Serial). SDV356.

The parish church was burned down in 1524 and then rebuilt.

Department of Environment, 1988, Thornbury. Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357.

Church of St. Peter. Norman origins, rebuilt in c14 (dedicated 1338) and again in c15. Restored in 1876. Stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Nave, north aisle and chapel, south transept, west tower and south porch. The earliest feature - as in several churches in the vicinity - is a Norman south doorway. A substantial rebuilding must have taken place in the c14 judging from the eastern end of the north arcade and probably the transept and tower. The rest of the church dates from the c15 and early c16 when it reached its present form. Vestry to north of chancel probably added during restoration of 1876 when the chancel was also rebuilt. Unbuttressed battlemented west tower with obelisk pinnacles. No west doorway. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 803 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2013, Land at Bishops Farm, Cookbury Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Geophysical Survey, Archaeological Evaluation Trenching, Walkover Survey & Visual Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV351407.

Cookbury (3km) and Thornbury (4.75km) churches enjoy some element of local blocking that limits intervisibility. However, these churches are far closer and the turbine would intrude on their wider landscape setting. Both churches stand within their associated historic settlements, and they are to be understood in the context of their parish and the wider agricultural community with its dispersed settlement pattern. This would not be affected by the turbine; however, an assessment of negative/moderate should be applied given the impact of a turbine in an area where they constitute the key man-made features.