Name:St. Peter's Church, Parish Marland

Some 15th century fabric survives in tower but mainly rebuilt in 1868.

Cresswell, B. F., The Deanery of Torrington (Un-published). SDV343643.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 134 (Monograph). SDV336196.

West tower has partial buttresses and pinnacles. Church plate described.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 451 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Department of Environment, 1988, Petersmarland, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV331790.

Some 15th century fabric survives in tower but mainly rebuilt in 1868. Stone rubble walls with granite quoins, to tower. Gable-ended slate roof.
Plan: nave, north and south aisles and south porch were built in 1865 - the west tower dates to the 15th century but appears also to have been partially rebuilt. Exterior: 3 stage battlemented tower with obelisk finials.2 probably 19th century buttresses extend up to the 2nd stage of the west wall.2-light trefoiled belfry openings. Nineteenth century 3-light west window with intersecting tracery. Fifteenth century granite west doorway with roll and hollow moulding. The north aisle has 2 deorated style 3 and 4-light windows and a single trefoiled light at the west end. Lean-to vestry in angle between aisle and chancel.3-light east window of decorated style and a similar 2-light window on the south side of the chancel. The south aisle has an intersecting tracery window at its east end. Otherwise they are of the decorated style. South porch has steeply pitched roof and 4-centred stone arch doorway.
Interior: re-used granite south doorway with tudor arch, roll and hollow moulding and ball stops.3 bay arcades of slender columns with small capitals and deep hoodmould over each arch. Modern square font of free-stone. Tiled floors. Pulpit and choir stalls of simple carved woodwork. Other details: LBS no 91003.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 627 (Monograph). SDV325629.