Name:Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, Chittlehamholt

Summary

Chittlehamholt parish church, dedicated to st. John the baptist. Built in 1838 (hoskins). Designed by r. D. Gould (pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT

• Church of England HER: 5299

• PARISH CHURCH (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Parish church.1838 by r. D. Gould. Roughly dressed, coursed stone rubble. Slate roof with coped gable ends. Aisleless nave with shallow, narrower sanctuary at east end. Entrances to west end and on north side. Early english style. Gabletted angle buttresses to east and west ends of nave and to east end of chancel. Intermediate buttresses between the 5 bays of lancets on north and south sides with pointed arched hoodmoulds which have unusual hourglass shaped label stops. Stepped triple lancets to east and west end with moulded surround and plank door to 2 leaves with strap hinges. Canted north porch with hipped slate roof, pointed arched doorway and lancet on north-west side. Interior: painted plastered walls and segmental pointed arched ceiling. C19 furnishings entirely intact, including nave seating with trefoil pieced bench ends; stone reredos of 4 blind pointed arched panels with painted texts; wooden altar table with open traceried front and dies; polygonal pulpit on stone base; altar rails; timber entrance lobby; font with octagonal bowl supported on slender stem and modest screen with crenellated headrail, peaked at the centre, supported on chamfered timber posts. All windows except one on south side, 2 on north side and west window have diamond leaded coloured glass. Small stained glass window at east end of north aisle to fanny morgan d 1939 (doe).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)364.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)69.

Doe/hhr:chittlehamholt/(8/1/1988)34.

Parish Church. 1838 by R D Gould. Roughly dressed, coursed stone rubble. Slate Church of St Johy dressed, coursed stone rubble. Slate roof with coped gable ends. Aisleless nave with shallow, narrower sanctuary at east end. Entrances to west end and on north side. Early English style. Gabletted angle buttresses to east and west ends of nave and to east end of chancel. Intermediate buttresses between the 5 bays of lancets on north and south sides with pointed arched hoodmoulds which have unusual hourglass shaped label stops. Stepped triple lancets to east and west end with moulded surrounds and nook shafts. Steeply pointed west doorway with heavily moulded surround and plank door of 2 leaves with strap hinges. Canted north porch with hipped slate roof, pointed arched doorway and lancet on north-west side. Interior: Painted plastered walls and segmental pointed arched ceiling. C19 furnishings entirely intact, including nave seating with trefoil pieced bench ends; stone reredos of 4 blind pointed arched panels with painted texts; wooden altar table with open traceried front and dies; polygonal pulpit on stone base; altar rails; timber entrance lobby; font with octagonal bowl supported on slender stem and modest screen with crenellated headrail, peaked at the centre, supported on chamfered timber posts. All windows except one on south side, 2 on north side and west window have diamond leaded coloured glass. Small stained glass window at east end of north aisle to Fanny Morgan d. 1939.
Date first listed: 20th February 1967.