Name:Shobrooke Farmstead, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Shobrooke farm, Morchard bishop. A farmstead first mentioned in king Athelstan's first Sandford charter of April 930, and mentioned subsequently in a document of about 1000 which drew up the bounds of 'Creedyland'. The estate has been identified as a domesday manor. The farm site is also mentioned in the nymed charter of 974.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to IX - 701 AD to 900 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 252 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

Reichel, O. J., 1922, The Manor and Hundred of Crediton, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV40070.

Rose-Troup, F., 1942, Crediton Charters of the Tenth Century, 249, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV38133.

The farm site is also mentioned in the nymed charter of 974.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1968, Some Crediton documents re-examined with some observations on the criticism of Anglo-Saxon charters, 60, 75 (Article in Serial). SDV38145.

Shobrooke farm, morchard bishop. A farmstead first mentioned in king athelstan's first sandford charter of april, 930, and mentioned subsequently in a document of about 1000 which drew up the bounds of creedyland'.

De-Villiers, S. + Andrews, L., 2020, Shobrooke Farm, Morchard Road, Morchard Bishop: Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV363643.

The history of the farm has been prepared by Shapland (2019a; 2019b).
In the Domesday Book Morchard Bishop is recorded as comprising three manors. Shobrooke – then Eschipebroc – was located within part of the Bishop’s Manor of Crediton (MDV15196).
At Shobrooke there are two historic properties – Higher Shobrooke and Lower Shobrooke.
Higher Shobrooke is documented from the 1780s onwards. However, the plan form of the farmhouse is indicative of a building of at least 17th-century origins.
For more detail see full report.