Name:St. Margaret's Parish Church, Templeton

Summary

Templeton parish church, dedicated to st. Margaret. Rebuilt in 1876, except for the tower (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishTEMPLETON

• Church of England HER: 5046

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NO EXTERNAL DIVISION, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV55986.

Parish church. Thoroughly rebuilt in 1877 with the exception of the probably late c15 tower, which was restored: architect unknown to date. Stone rubble: asbestos slate roof; freestone and volcanic stone dressings. Plan: small church of west tower, nave and chancel (no external division) south porch, north-east vestry. Perpendicular style window details.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)492.

Doe/hhr:templeton/(7/12/1987)132.

Nmr=ss81se8.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)801.

Lyson, d. /magna britannia/(1822)495.

Exterior: chancel with 3-light perpendicular c19 east window, date plaque of october 11th 1877 on north wall. The south side of the church has three 2-light cusped windows with square heads, the window to the right of the porch probably medieval. The north side has 1 similar 3-light window and one 2-light window; north east vestry with similar 2-light east window and dismantled stack.2-stage battlemented west tower with internal north-west stair turret; blocked west doorway; 2-light c19 perpendicular west window, chamfered belfry openings to all 4 faces. The porch has a c19 2-centred outer doorway, an arched brace roof and moulded inner doorway. Interior: no chancel arch; plastered walls; tower arch filled in with late c20 glazed screen. Good c19 4-bay moulded arched brace roof. Modest fittings of 1877: no reredos, timber drum pulpit with trefoil-headed openings.1877 altar rails, tiling, benches to nave; 1988 choirstalls incorporating c17 carved panels. Octagonal granite font, possibly c15, on a replaced shaft (doe).

Parish church. Thoroughly rebuilt in 1877 with the exception of the probably late C15 tower, which was restored: architect unknown to date. Stone rubble: asbestos slate roof; freestone and volcanic stone dressings. Plan: Small church of west tower, nave and chancel (no external division), south porch, north-east vestry. Perpendicular style window details. Exterior: Chancel with 3-light Perpendicular C19 east window, date plaque of October 11th 1877 on north wall. The south side of the church has three 2-light cusped windows with square heads, the window to the right of the porch probably medieval. The north side has 1 similar 3-light window and one 2-light window; north east vestry with similar 2-light east window and dismantled stack. 2-stage battlemented west tower with internal north-west stair turret; blocked west doorway; 2-light C19 Perpendicular west window, chamfered belfry openings to all 4 faces. The porch has a C19 2-centred outer doorway, an arched brace roof and moulded inner doorway. Interior: No chancel arch; plastered walls; tower arch filled in with late C20 glazed screen. Good C19 4-bay moulded arched brace roof. Modest fittings of 1877: no reredos, timber drum pulpit with trefoil-headed openings. 1877 altar rails, tiling, benches to nave; 1877 choirstalls incorporating C17 carved panels. Octagonal granite font, possibly C15, on a replaced shaft. Memorials and Glass: Daniell Cudmore memorial, died 1679, on south wall of chancel, inscription with cartouche, pilasters and broken pediment. Memorial plaque on north wall to Zachary Cudmore, died 1628 with inscription describing charity. Glass presented and made by Frederick Drake of Exeter including tracery lights in east window and figure of St Margaret in north side. Devon Nineteenth Century Churches Project.
Date first listed: 05th April 1966.