Name:St. Michael's Parish Church, East Anstey

Summary

Parish church dedicated to st. Michael. West tower with diagonal buttresses at foot and stair-turret. Unpinnacled. Aisleless nave. Early 18th century set of church plate. Victorian restoration (pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST ANSTEY

• Church of England HER: 5294

• PARISH CHURCH (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

D 1807, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV91280.

Parish church. C15 tower and south porch, otherwise rebuilt 1871 by ashworth. Unrendered stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with gable ends. Plan: west tower, nave, chancel and south porch. Exterior: c15 west tower of 2 stages with embattled parapet, diagonal buttresses and north-east stair turret. Cusped headed 2-light bell-openings to each face with slate louvres. Perpendicular 3-light west window of 3 lights, the mullions replaced in c19 above pointed arched doorway with double ogee moulded surround. Late perpendicular straight-headed window of three 4-centred arched lights to left of c19 south porch with gabled slate roof. Chamfered surround to inner doorway. Otherwise c19 perpendicular style fenestration, 3-light window to right of porch, 2-light to south side and 3-light to east end of chancel. North side of nave is blind. Interior: c18 pulpit with panelled sides to the drum and timber base. C18 communion rails with barley sugar balusters. C19 font, arch-braced roofs, chancel arch and tiled floors, nave furniture mid c20. Wall tablet by kendall of exeter to north wall of chancel with inscription to rev. John bond (d 1807).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)83.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)319.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)259/jack babbage.

Doe/hhr:east anstey/(15/9/1987)9.

Nmr=ss82nw22.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)346.

Des=dean milles parochial history/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary(m. Dodd, 2003)/in smr.

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

There is a memorial to john and jane babbage in east anstey churchyard (wilkin).

EAST ANSTEY EAST ANSTEY SS 82 NE 2/9 Church of St. Michael - 20.2.67 GV II* Parish Church. C15 tower and south porch, otherwise rebuilt 1871 by Ashworth. Unrendered stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with gable ends. Plan: west tower, nave, chancel and south porch. Exterior: C15 west tower of 2 stages with embattled parapet, diagonal buttresses and north-east stair turret. Cusped headed 2-light bell-openings to each face with slate louvres. Perpendicular 3-light west window of 3 lights, the mullions replaced in C19 above pointed arched doorway witn double ogee moulded surround. Late Perpendicular straight-headed window of three 4-centred arched lights to left of C19 south porch with gabled slate roof. Chamfered surround to inner doorway. Otherwise C19 Perpendicular style fenestration, 3-light window to right of porch, 2-light to south side and 3-light to east end of chancel. North side of nave is blind. Interior: C18 pulpit with panelled sides to the drum and timber base. C18 communion rails with barley sugar balusters. C19 font, arch-braced roofs, chancel arch and tiled floors, nave furniture mid C20. Wall tablet by Kendall of Exeter to north wall of chancel with inscription to Rev. John Bond (d. 1807).
Date first listed: 20th February 1967.