Name:St Margaret's Parish Church

St Margaret's Parish Church. Mostly 15th century with a Norman font.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOODLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5045

• PARISH CHURCH (XII to XIX - 1101 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unpinnacled west tower with diagonal buttresses at foot and stair-turret. Four-bay arcade between nave and south aisle. Original wagon-roof in aisle.19th century chancel and chancel aisle. Elizabethan and 17th century church plate (pevsner).

Parish church of st. Margaret. Font probably c12; west tower, western bays of nave and aisle c15, church extended by one bay to the east, chancel rebuilt and whole church thoroughly restored 1872-1879 by henry woodyer. Medieval masonry rubble. C19 masonry snecked stone; red tiled roof. Woodyer extended the nave and aisle by one bay and entirely rebuilt the chancel and aisle south wall incorporating the medieval south doorway and some earlier masonry. Very complete woodyer fittings to chancel: stone and local marble reredos with symbols of the evangelists painted in gold; 1879 tiling; poppyhead choir stalls, the book rests on iron standards; communion rail with iron standards; low timber chancel screen with traceried panels. See doe listing for full details (doe).

Stoodleigh parish church, dedicated to st. Margaret. Mostly 15th century with a norman font (hoskins).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)482.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)146.

Doe/hhr: stoodleigh(7/12/1987)116.

Morris, B., 2010, St Margarets' Church, Stoodleigh, Devon, Bell Frame Recording (Report - Assessment). SDV346892.

The bell Frame at St Margaret's Church was recorded prior to its removal and replacement. Although the frame only dates from the later 19th century, an assessment undertaken by English Heritage had identified that it contained certain transitional elements worthy of record.

The bell frame is late 19th century in date and coeval with the installation of a new ring of six bells installed circa 1867. The oak frame is fairly simple, with unpegged joints supplemented by iron draw bolts. This frame has become unsafe due to the damage caused by water ingress impacting on its weak design.