Name:St. Mary's Parish Church, Calverleigh

Summary

Parish church of the former parish of calverleigh. Dedicated to st. Mary. The nave and chancel were over-restored in 19th century.14th century tower and font. Original wagon-roof in aisle. Portions of late medieval rood screen remain and there is some late medieval stained glass in the east window.17th century incised slate floor slab and unusual mural monument to southcott family.(hoskins). Three-bay arcade between nave and south aisle, built in about 1340. Stained glass was pieced together from fragments originating from carhaix, brittany (pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishCALVERLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5034

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Church of st. Mary. West tower possibly c14; c15 arcade; nave and chancel largely rebuilt 1882 and 1887. Local stone rubble, chancel and nave snecked stone; slate roof. Plan: of west tower, nave 3-bay south aisle (1-bay to the chancel), south porch. Most of the details perpendicular, fenestration largely replaced in the c19 but probably copying medieval originals. Medieval fittings include: a re-sited rood screen, probably early c16, of very unusual design, very tall square-headed openings with pierced spandrels, the frieze and cresting survive to the nave only. The screen has been truncated at the base and the present pulpit has been made up from another bay of the same design. Unusual circa early c16 tower screen. Some medieval fragments include late c15 head tracery figures in the east window of the south aisle; medieval fragments in west window of aisle filled with medieval fragments from carhais in france assembled by drake of exeter in 1887. See doe list for full details (doe).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)67.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)360.

Doe/hhr:loxbeare/(7/12/1987)68.

Church of St Mary
Parish church. West tower possibly C14; C15 arcade; nave and chancel largely rebuilt 1882 and 1887. Local stone rubble, chancel and nave snecked stone; slate roof. Plan: of west tower, nave 3-bay south aisle (l-bay to the chancel), south porch. Most of the details Perpendicular, fenestration largely replaced in the C19 but probably copying medieval originals. Exterior: chancel with crested ridge tiles and 3-light C19 Perpendicular medieval east window with hoodmould and carved label stops and 2 3-light Tudor arched uncusped south windows with saddle bars and stanchions, probably early C16 to the east of the porch, similar 2-light window to west of porch, the hoodmould cut off by the wall plate. Moulded priest's doorway to the east with a depressed segmental arch and probably C16 panelled door; the west window is probably C14, 2-light and traceried. Slim unbuttressed battlemented west tower with an asymmetrical 3-sided projecting north-east stair turret. Small decayed medieval west doorway probably C16. 2-light C14 Decorated west window, the tracery largely renewed. South porch with a moulded rounded restored medieval outer doorway with a hoodmould and carved label stops, remnants of angel corbel at apex of arch. The interior of the porch has a probably early C19 ceiled wagon roof with moulded ribs; moulded 3-centred C15 inner doorway with decayed stops. Interior: Plastered walls except for north wall; tall chamfered tower arch with pyramid stops; chancel arch formed by junction of nave and chancel roofs; nave roof ceiled wagon similar to porch; lower ceiled wagon roof to chancel C19 with moulded ribs and carved bosses; medieval C15 or C16 ceiled wagon to aisle with carved bosses, the braces projecting out of the plaster above the moulded wall plate. 3-bay aisle with moulded Tudor arches, piers with corner shafts and good capitals recut in the 1880s. Medieval fittings consist of a re-sited rood screen, probably early C16, of very unusual design, very tall square-headed openings with pierced spandrels, the frieze and cresting survive to the nave only. The screen has been truncated at the base and the present pulpit has been made up from another bay of the same design. Unusual circa early C16 tower screen with square-headed openings, recessed tracery panels, flush on the surface and wainscoting with chamfered muntins and crocketted ogee canopies. Plain octagonal font on chamfered stem with bar stops. C19 fittings include tiling, a late C19 blind traceried dado and plain choir stalls and benches. Stained glass. Some medieval fragments include late C15 head tracery figures in the east window of the south aisle; medieval fragments in west window of aisle filled with medieval fragments from Carhais in France assembled by Drake of Exeter in 1887 including a sketch by Drake of the original design of the glass. East window probably Burlisson and Grylls, erected 1906. Monuments include a wall monument to members of the Southcott family, memorial dates of 1630 and 1633, Doric columns and a swan necked pediment surround a kneeling figure at a prayer desk, painted portraits in roundels. Good ledger stone in east end of south aisle commemorating George Southcott, died 1654, aged 15; good cutting, armorial bearings and a memorable verse: "Under this tombstone know there lies/A dainty youth of richest price/sone gropt by death while under age/through feavers violence and rage/Earth keeps his body in restraint/But heaven ownes him for a saint/".
Date first listed: 05th April 1966.