Name:St Andrew's Parish Church, Broadhembury

Summary

St Andrew's parish church in Broadhembury with 14th and 15th century fabric and restored in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• Church of England HER: 5010
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST10SW 23

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST10SW 23 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340173.

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340172.

A niche on the stair turret of the tower and three image niches on the porch once housed medieval stone sculptures.

Whitley, H. M., 1910, Visitations of Devonshire Churches, 469 (Article in Serial). SDV167843.

An Episcopal visitation in July 1330 found the church to be in good order.

Cresswell, B. F., 1912 - 1913, The mystery of Edward Drew, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV340168.

Memorial to Sir Thomas Drew referred to.

Cresswell, B. F., 1918 - 1919, Identification of a monument to George or Adrian Moore in Broadhembury, 172-3 (Article in Serial). SDV340169.

Memorial to George or Adrian Moore, who was a relative by marriage of the Drewe family.

Were, F., 1918 - 1919, Monument to George or Adrian Moore in Broadhembury Church, 211-2 (Article in Serial). SDV340170.

Genealogy and arms of the Moore family given.

Chapple, W. E. P., 1923, 1st Report of the Medieval Bell Committee, 113-4 (Article in Serial). SDV134859.

Medieval bell noted at St Andrew's church in Broadhembury. Diameter 35 inches with the inscription "Sante thoma ora pro nobis".

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 66-7 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Buttressed tower with stair-turret. The north porch is architecturally interesting including its richly decorated inner doorway. Four-bay arcade between nave and south aisle. Unceiled wagon-roofs, font, church plate and monuments to Drewe family also noted.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 353 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Broadhembury parish church, dedicated to St Andrew. Late 14th - early 15th century building. Fine west tower, good tracery windows and Beer stone arcades.15th century font. Underwent a Victorian restoration, which included the destruction of a medieval rood screen.

Department of Environment, 1988, Broadhembury: Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340171.

St Andrew's parish church in Broadhembury. Parts of the nave probably 14th century or earlier, 15th century south aisle and west tower, early 16th century porch. Long sequence of restoration work including a major programme begun in 1845 which involved the rebuilding of the chancel, the addition of the vestry, the rebuilding of the west gallery as a private pew and general refurbishment. Mostly flint with Beer stone dressings, some volcanic windows, 19th century dressings Bath stone, lead roofs. Nave, chancel, west tower, five-bay south arcade (one bay to the chancel), north porch, northeastern vestry. The church was consecrated in 1259 but the earliest visible fabric is the decorated nave windows. The remainder of the building is Perpendicular with a very grand west tower and pulpit window and a fine early 16th cnetury porch.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MK, 11-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340174.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

St Andrews Church stands on an eminence overlooking the village and is late 14th to 15th century with a fine west tower, almost 100 feet in height, good window tracery, and pleasant arcades. The south chancel aisle was the chapel of the Drewes of Grange, with two good early 17th century monuments in the chancel. The medieval rood screen was accidentally destroyed during a restoration of 1851. The elaborate north porch dates from 1520 and is finely vaulted. The nave has a wagon roof with 15th century vine paintings on the beams. The church has been built using several types of mostly local stone. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Brigers, J. L., 2006, The Former Estate Garages, Broadhembury, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340108.

Department of Environment, 2007, Broadhembury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340106.

Parish Church of St Andrew in Broadhembury. Exterior: 19th century chancel with diagonal buttresses with set-offs; 5-light 19th century Bathstone east window, very large with a hoodmould with carved label stops. 1845 lean-to vestry abuts the north wall of the chancel with a moulded east doorframe and a square-headed 2-light north window with cusped ogee arched lights. Probably 14th century nave; 2 small 2-light Decorated traceried windows flank the porch. The easternmost window in the nave, lighting the pulpit, is unusually elaborate Perpendicular, 3-light with carved demi-figures projecting below the capitals of the mullions - the internal face has 3 projecting demi-angels with scrolls. A shallow rectangular rood loft stair turret projects at the east end of the nave. The south aisle has a 4-light Perpendicular traceried east window; buttresses on the south side: the 4 western buttresses match one another with set-offs, the easternmost buttress is plainer. Three 3-light Perpendicular traceried windows; 2-centred shallow-moulded door with carved spandrels into the south chancel chapel. At the west end of the aisle there is a gallery containing a family pew above the substantial heating system; there is a shallow 19th century projecting stack on the south side with a stone shaft with set-offs and a crenellated cap; a 19th century 2-light square-headed 19th century south window with cusped lights and a west doorframe with a Tudor arch, a hoodmould and a 1-light cusped window above. Exceptionally fine, tall, 3-stage, battlemented west tower with set-back buttresses with set-offs, string courses, gargoyles below the battlements and octagonal corner pinnacles with crocketted finials. A battlemented polygonal stair turret at the north-east corner rises above the tower with a tall conical lead spire. The turret has an external door with a chamfered doorframe and a variety of windows: trefoil-headed, quatrefoil etc. and a statue niche with a canopy. The west face of the tower has a shallow-moulded Tudor arched west doorway with a hoodmould; a 4-light 19th century traceried west window with a king mullion and a 3-light traceried, transomed belfry opening. The south face has a 2-light traceried, transomed belfry window. The east face has a similar 3-light belfry opening and an 18th century lead downpipe with a rainwater head. The north face has a 2-light transomed, traceried belfry window and a 2-light uncusped window below, directly above the clock which has a stone frame with carved spandrels. Unusually elaborate early 16th century north porch with set-back buttresses and a coped parapet rising as a gable on the north side. Moulded 4-centred outer doorway below 3 decayed statue niches with elaborate crocketted canopies and angel corbels holding shields and scrolls. The outer doorway has a pair of fine late 17th/early 18th century gates, balustraded above fielded panels with ramped top rails crowned with wrought iron cresting. The porch has a shallow vaulted stone roof with a central boss, the ribs springing from corner shafts with blind tracery and bosses at the intersections. The inner doorway has a Tudor arched frame with an order of vine-carving and well-carved spandrels; statue niche over the door with a square headed frame. Holy water stoup in the porch and porch benches with probably 17th century moulded timber tops. Interior: Plastered walls; 19th century moulded chancel arch, the inner order dying into the responds; elaborate Perpendicular tower arch with a panelled soffit, the responds also panelled with 3 shafts with moulded caps. 4-bay south arcade with one bay to the chancel, the piers with corner shafts and carved foliage capitals, the western respond a 19th century rebuilding, the arch into the chancel with additional mouldings because of the thickness of the chancel wall. A south-west arch, framing the family pew in the gallery, has a moulded inner order dying into the responds. Open wagon roofs to nave and aisle, the aisle roof Perpendicular but with some renewal with shallow carved bosses and a vine-carved wall-plate. The east end bosses are more substantial and retain traces of paint. The nave roof is also renewed Perpendicular with bosses and the remains of a pretty 19th century painted scheme; at the east end a ceilure with a probably 20th century paint scheme. 19th century open wagon to the chancel with a crested vine-carved wall plate. The bottom stage of the tower has 15th or early 16th century cross-joisted intersecting moulded ceiling beams. The chancel retains its 19th century fittings; good tiling; communion rail; 19th century poppyhead choir stalls and a low timber chancel screen with a frieze of open tracery, this screen has a 19th century panelled dado and an unusual, moveable balustraded communion rail, probably 17th century. The nave has a 19th century timber drum pulpit on a wineglass stem and an unsusually ornate Perpendicular font with an octagonal bowl carved with panels of blind tracery filled with carved shields and carved figures. The bottom of the bowl is carved with tracery and set on a central, diagonally-placed stem carved with shields with 4 square-set corner shafts. Set of 19th century pews with blind traceried ends and doors. The gallery supporting the family pew at the west end of the south aisle is elaborately decorated: at the bottom ornamental iron grilles ventilate the heating system, orders of stone carving and blind stone quatrefoils above, and a gallery frontal of open tracery at the top with poppy-head finials matching the chancel screen. Repainted Royal Arms over the door, early 19th century nowy-head benefaction boards in tower. Monuments: in the chancel a 17th century wall monument with some ancient colour; a kneeling knight flanked by paired Corinthian columns. Cresswell considered that this probably represents Sir Thomas Drewe of Grange. A number of white marble wall tablets of the 18th and 19th century commemorate members of the Drewe family. On the south side of the chancel, a tablet erected in 1898, signed Watts of Colchester, commemorates Augustus Montague Toplady, Vicar 1768-1778, composer of 'Rock of Ages'. The nave has a repousse copper plaque commemorating John Barton, died 1898, and both aisle and nave have a number of white marble 18th and 19th century wall tablets. The south chancel chapel has a late 17th century wall monument commemorating Francis Drewe, died 1675 with original marbling and gilding, Corinthian columns and a broken pediment. Stained Glass: an extremely interesting 19th century sequence, especially a series of 4 by the Hardman Company on the south side, i.e. the easternmost and the next 3 windows. These are all of different dates but designed as a coherent set with similar scaling and colours. The westernmost window in the aisle is signed Heaton Butler and Bayne and dated 1901. The east windows in the chancel and aisle are by the same maker, probably Wailes, and circa 1850. On the north side the pulpit window is by Hardman, and the other stained glass window, with a memorial date of 1871, probably Powell. Other details: LBS No 87051.