Name:St Nicholas's Church. Combe Raleigh

St Nicholas's Church. Early 15th century building of dressed flints.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)375.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)90.

Anon/psanhs/95(1950)26-27/proceedings.

Doe/hhr:combe raleigh/(-/-/1988)provisional list.

Combe raleigh parish church, dedicated to st. Nicholas. Early 15th century building of dressed flints (hoskins). Unbuttressed 14th century tower with unusual staircase turret (pevsner).

Church of st. Nicholas. Largely c15 with substantial c19 restoration, date of 1700 on the gable. Flint rubble with bathstone and beerstone dressings; slate roofs, gabled at ends. Nave, chancel, west tower; 4 bay north arcade plus 2 bays to the chancel, south porch, se vestry. Similarities between mouldings of the arcade, tower arch and chancel arch suggests a major phase of rebuilding in the c15. See doe list for full details (doe).

The Chatry and the Church of St Nicholas are located in close proximity to each other in the village of Combe Raleigh. The church has a prominent positon within the village on a low rise and the Chanrtry is situated within a secluded garden defined by high hedges. Bothassets and the entire village are located within a combe.

Visibility from the combe in most directions apart from to the south is screened by wooded hills. The Site is entirely screened by Crook Hill. As such the Site is not consisted to be located within the setting of either the church or the Chantry and will have no effect on the significance of either building.