Name:St Michael's Parish Chuch, Cotleigh

Summary

Parish church of cotleigh, dedicated to st. Petrock. Mostly a 15th century building. Chancel rebuilt in 1867.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 4954

• PARISH CHURCH (Roman to XXI - 43 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132175.

Parish church of st. Michael. C15 and early c16, restored with rebuilt chancel in 1867. Local stone and flint rubble with beerstone and some hamstone detail, the tower is partly plastered; slate roof. Nave with lower and narrower chancel. See doe list for full details (doe 1988).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)377.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)93.

Ravenhill, w. L. D. /tda/86(1954)69/settlement in devon in the dark ages.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)3,5/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon churches.

Doe/hhr:cotleigh/(16/3/1988)5.

Buttressed west tower. Old ceiled wagon-roofs in nave and aisle. Simple perpendicular font (pevsner).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

On the north side of the nave is a coffin-shaped stone incised with a cross. It may commemorate one of the family of sir ralph le jew. The cross is of similar design to one in kilmington church.(cresswell).

Parish church of cotleigh, dedicated to st. Petrock. Mostly a 15th century building. Chancel rebuilt in 1867 (hoskins).

Ravenhill, W. L. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33647.

Parish church of st. Michael was originally dedicated to st. Petroc, as shown in the deed of 1292 in the bodrugan cartulary (ravenhill).

The Church of St Michael and Cotleigh House are both located within the dispersed village of Cotleigh. The church is set within a secluded churchyard but has a tower which is locally prominent. The church wider setting largely comprises agricultural fields of pasture. Views from the church towards the Site are entirely screened by trees on a ridgeline between the Site and the church with the Site mostly occupying the far side of a large hill. Cotleigh House is set within a secluded gardens bounded by high hedges. Views towards the house towards the Site are screened by the church. As such the Site is not considered to be within the setting of the church or the house and development within it would cause no harm to their significance.