Name:St Peter's, Dalwood

Dalwood parish church, dedicated to st. Peter.15th century building restored in 1881 (hoskins).

Medieval bell noted. Diameter and inscription given (chapple).

WILKIN, 1934-1935, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132725.

Contains example of 19th century royal arms (wilkin, 1934-1935).

WILKIN, 1936-1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132726.

In 1864, there had been two medieval bells among the church's five. One had to be recast in 1887, so only one medieval bell remains. A sixth bell was presented in 1890 (wilkin, 1936-1937).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)381.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)99.

Chapple, w. E. P.(ed)/tda/55(1923)114/1st report of the medieval bell committee.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)59/the royal arms in churches.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)258-259/the bells of dalwood.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)88.

Some stained glass and an elizabethan chalice noted (pevsner).

Entirely c15 restored in 1881. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Slate roofs. Comprising nave, chancel, north aisle, chancel chapel, and west tower and south porch (doe).

Chapman, G. M., 1978, The History of Dalwood, 6-7 (Monograph). SDV351909.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 24-29 (Monograph). SDV351908.

Dalwood church was, for many centuries a chapelry of the church at stockland. Possibly of celtic foundation, could originally have been st. Petroc's which is the celtic form of peter. Largely perpendicular in style. Traces of earlier work. Built of local stone and beer stone. Work carried out at the restoration of the church included the removal of the wooden gallery, the moving of the vestry and opening out of the tower arch. In 1890 the belfry was renovated and the bells re-hung. Later the tower was strengthened. The old bells are undated but bear inscriptions characteristic of the 14th century. The other bells are dated 1647, 1780 and 1811. A few fragments of medieval glass are preserved in the east window, and the window in the the vestry. The royal arms that hang above the tower arch could be those of george iii. In the churchyard is the grave of a son of a prime minister of portugal with an inscription.

Parish church. Entirely C15 restored in 1881. Stone rubble wth freestone dressings. Slate roofs. Comprising nave, chancel, north aisle, chancel chapel and west tower and south porch. Nave has three light flat headed windows. Chancel with three light perpendicular east window, two light flat headed south windows, and moulded two centred arch south doorway. North aisle has three light perpendicular east and west windows and three light flat headed north windows. C15 west tower with diagonal buttresses, battlements, two light flat headed bell openings and three light perpendicular west window over moulded two centred arch doorway. Polygonal stair turret on south side with battlements and gargoyles. Interior: Three bay north arcade with four centred arches, squat piers with vestigial capital and foliage and shields. Four centred arch from chancel to chancel chapel with similar capitals. Victorian chancel arch. Nave and chancel roofs Victorian. Waggon roof to north aisle possibly C15. Rebuilt early C17 semi-octagonal pulpit. Later C19 furnishings generally. Octagonal font. Royal Arms of George III. Fragments of medieval glass in east and north-east windows.