Name:St John the Baptist's Parish Church, Hawkchurch

Summary

St John the Baptist's parish church in Hawkchurch built in the 12th century with a 15th century tower and later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• Church of England HER: 12108

• PARISH CHURCH (XI to XIX - 1100 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 176-7 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Medieval interior. Piers of south arcade display fine leaf capitals interspersed with human figures.19th century clerestory windows and, outside, Norman corbel-table with heads. Exterior renewed in 1862.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 407 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Hawkchurch parish church, dedicated to St John the Baptist. The parish name suggests the presence of a church in pre-conquest times. Present church, though restored in 1862, retains much of its Norman interior. Imposing four-stage tower indicates strong Somerset influence.

Allan, J., 2006, Notes Towards an Architectural History of Hawkchurch Parish Church (Report - Assessment). SDV344027.

Hawkchurch parish church displays Norman work of the 12th century, Early English features of the late 12th and early 13th centuries with an early Tudor tower. It contains fine Early English sculpture and well preserved Norman corbels. No traces have been found of an Anglo-Saxon church although one is thought to have existed. The Norman chancel is the earliest visible feature with the north aisle and arcade added in the mid 12th century. The south side with an aisle and arcade were rebuilt in Early English style about 1200. The tower was rebuilt in the early 16th century. Tha major reconstruction of the church in 1859-61 entailed the rebuilding of the choir and the external walls of the aisles with the insertion of a taller clerestory into the nave allowing more light into the body of the church. The church is built of local Greensand chert rubble with Ham Hill stone dressings. The 12th and 13th century fabric used local yellow limestone.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 191538 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344032.

Church of St John The Baptist in Hawkchurch Listed on the 8th May 1967. Parish church built in the 12th century and circa 1200 with 15th century west tower. Heavily restored in 1862 when chancel was rebuilt. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and tiled roofs. 12th century nave with 1862 cherestory with alternating round and pointed arch windows and reset 12th century corbel table of carved heads. South doorway has depressed two centred arch and early 13th century shafts with leaf capitals. North and south aisles, chancel and south porch of 1862 in Early English style with geometric traceried two light windows and similar three light east window. Tall 15th century west tower of Somerset type, in four stages with set back buttresses with set offs and moulded and embattled parapet. Polygonal stair turret on north side. Perpendicular bell openings, four light perpendicular west windows and moulded four centred arch west doorway with frieze of quatrefoils above. Interior: Three bay north and south arcades. The north arcade of 12th century with wide double chamfered round arches, short round piers and square scalloped capitals. The south arcade circa 1200 with moulded round arches and fine leaf capitals with small figures. Moulded two centred chancel arch on 12th century responds, one with scalloped cushion capital, the other capital with interlacing and fighting dragons at the base. Tall moulded 15th century tower arch. 1862 hammerbeam roofs to nave and chancel. Victorian furnishings including carved stone pulpit, reredos and benches. Wall monuments: Sir William Donnett 1828 by Chislett in south aisle. Thomas Moore 17th century, Amos Barns 1781 and Thomas Barns 1844. Other details: LBS Number 87983.