Name:Buddle Farmhouse, Broadwoodwidger

A house with a long history including evidence of a two phase medieval development.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:broadwoodwidger/(21/1/1986)22.

Department of Environment, 02/12/1980, Torridge(formerly Broadwoodwidger RD) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20515.

Buddle Farmhouse. External appearance Cl9, but concealing Mediaeval open hall of 2 periods, roofed
over and shippon rebuilt and enlaxged in C17. Exterior 2 storeys rendered. Roof now covered with corrugated iron sheeting. Some sashes with glazing bars intact. Some casements. Single doorcase.
Plan type is 3 room cross passage, though it began as a one room house and an inner room was aided with its own open hearth later. Wing the Cl7 both these rooms were floored over and the shippon rebuilt and enlarged. The interior contains 2 smoke blackened roofs and the hall roof retains its smoke blackened thatch. Each roof has 2 pairs of purlins which are trenched into the roof principals. Most beams are concealed by later cladding.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Buddle Farmhouse and Barn Plans, Plans (Plan - measured). SDV20517.

Site visit 14th April 1982. Buddle farmhouse is being comprehensively repaired and restored with a scheme respecting the historic structure. Hall has smoke blackened upper cruck truss with type "E" apex. Axial stack in hall. End stack in inner room has ovolo moulded lintel. Parts of the shippon walls are being rebuilt in cob and stone and the whole structure is being rethatched. Other features are recorded on sketch plans in parish file. Farmhouse is sited north-south on a slope with front facing west. Annotated plan in parish file.

Buddle. House. Medieval core, C17 remodelling, C20 renovations. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone rubble, thatched roof gabled at left end, half-hipped at right end, left end stack with brick chimney shaft, axial stack with brick shaft. Thorough C20 renovations revealed a complex building history. A small medieval open hall house possibly with an adjoining shippon was extended at the higher end by an inner room with its own open hearth. The higher end was ceiled over, the stack inserted and the shippon rebuilt in the C17. Rear outshuts to the inner room and hall may be C18 or C19. A probably C19 passage and stair inserted in the higher end were removed during thorough C20 renovations which have left a 3 room and through passage house with the hall heated from a stack backing on to the passage and the lower end an unheated out building. A C20 stair has been inserted in the rear left outshut and the outshut to the hall has been converted to a kitchen. 2 storeys. 3- window front, the thatch swept down between the higher inner room and the lower hall, and again between the hall and the through passage and lower end at the right. Late C20 timber front door to the passage, further entrance, flanked by buttresses, directly into the inner room at the left. Sympathetic late C20 fenestration with 16- pane sashes to the left, 1 to the ground floor, 1 to the first floor; 3-light casements with 3 panes per light in the centre, 1 to the ground floor, 1 to the first floor and one 3-light casement, 2 panes per light above the passage door. The outbuilding has an entrance on the front and a loading door to the loft. The thatch is carried down as a catslide roof to the rear outshuts. Interior The hall fireplace has ashlar granite jambs and a replaced timber lintel. The cross beam is said to be original, the exposed joists are late C20 replacements. The inner room fireplace has an ovolo-moulded stopped timber lintel on rebuilt jambs and exposed joists of large scantling. The through passage has thin exposed joists. 1 curved foot roof truss visible over hall has a collar lap dovetailed into the principal rafters, apex of truss not inspected but said to be E-apex (Alcock) and heavily smoke-blackened. Roofspace above inner room not inspected but smoke- blackened timbers said to survive. The roof trusses in the lower end have been replaced in the late C20 renovations, the wall between the lower end and the passage consists of a stone wall with a timber partition above. The right gable end wall of the lower end was rebuilt during the late C20 renovations reusing old cob which was remixed and erected with shuttering. A house with a long building history including evidence of a 2 phase medieval development unusual in this area of Devon.