Name:Newton Ferrers, Holy Cross Church

Summary

Parish church, with 13th/14th century Piscina and triple Sedilia, and 15th century west tower, although extensively rebuilt in 1885-6.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• Church of England HER: 5356

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Archaeological work undertaken at some time between 1997 and 2000, during installation of new heating system. No report yet received (fletcher).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)443.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)213.

Ea/archaeological assessment of playing fields off parsonage road, newton ferrers, south devon/(2000)1/(ea report 00.22).

Des=fletcher, m. /(2000)/pers comm to amd.

Mostly rebuilt by fellowes prynne. The sedilia and piscina of early 14th century remain in chancel.15th century tower. Exeter-type chalice with 1631 inscription (pevsner).

Parish church of the former parish of newton ferrers, now newton and noss, dedicated to the holy cross. Mainly 15th century with 13th century chancel (hoskins).

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

The prebendal Church of St Mary of Newton Ferrers, named in the Geldroll (xlvi A 9) part of the Domesday Niwetone. (No. 349, p. 329)

Holy Cross Church (C of E) (NAT). (OS 1:2500 1983)

Card includes listing description. (DOE HHR South Hams District (Newton and Noss part) Devon 19/07/1984, 46-7)

Parish Church of the Holy Cross. As describe above. The original church was a prebardel church dedicate to St Mary, part of the Domesday estate of "Niwetone". (DCC SMR South Hams printout 18/10/1985 citing: a)Devon 1954, 443 Hoskins, W. G. b) Buildings of England South Devon 1953, 213 Pevsner, N. c) TDA 30, 1898, 310 The Domesday Churches of Devon, Reichel, O. J.)

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 5, 11-14 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Church of Holy Cross

Grade: I
List Entry Number: 1325256
Date first listed: 29th March 1960

Parish church. C15 west tower, the remainder has some C13/14 parts although extensively rebuilt in 1885-6 to designs by Fellowes Prynne. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Slate roofs. Comprising nave, north and south aisles, chancel, with vestry, south porch and west tower. Mostly late C19 Perpendicular panel tracery windows. C19 early English style three-light east window. South window of chancel C15/16 three cusped lights and straight head with hood mould. C13 north window of chancel, tripartite lancets with cusped heads and restored mullions. Large circa early C16 east window of south aisle with four-centred arch and four roll moulded four-centred arch lights. Tall C15 west tower, in three stages with weathered string courses and moulded plinth. Buttresses set back from the corners, have set offs. Embattled parapet and stumps of pinnacles. Three-light Perpendicular bell-opening. C19 three-light Perpendicular style west window and west doorway. Interior: Wide C15 three-bay north and south arcades with moulded four-centred arches on monolithic granite piers with alternating shafts and hollows and with moulded caps and bases. C13/14 Piscina with foiled tracery and C13/14 triple Sedilia, on south wall of chancel. Squints from aisles to chancel and nave to north aisle. Two centred arch chamfered doorway with pyramid stops in north wall of chancel to vestry. Nave and chancel in one with C19 boarded wagon roof. Late C19 furnishings including:- screens, choir stalls, pulpit, brass lectern and alabaster reredos. C20 seating. Monuments: Tablet on south wall of chancel 1679 to Grace Clifford, daughter of Barnaby Potter, Bishop of Carlisle, an inscription within bolection architrave with cornice and pulvinated frieze.