Name:Bowden Farmhouse, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins but no pre-1600 features now visible. Complex plan, the original layout of which is obscure. There are three main rooms in a row, the left hand room heated by front lateral stack, lower room heated by axial stack, central apparently unheated. No sign of passage. Possibly 18th century central wing at front with adjoining outshut to its left and right. This is a particularly puzzling house, the clues to its development may well still be concealed in its structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot Rural District (Provisional List), 88 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV280219.

Bowden Farm. 17th century. Two storeys, T-shaped. Later stone barns. Ash-house.

Farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins but no pre-1600 features now visible. Rendered granite rubble walls. Roof at lower end is slated, otherwise thatched and half-hipped. Two granite rubble stacks, one axial, the other a tall lateral stack with dripmould and granite capping.
Asymmetrical entrance front with two storey wing at centre and thatched outshut to left of it which projects beyond the gable end. 20th century leanto porch immediately to left of wing with part glazed door to outshut behind it. Corrugated iron roofed outshut to right of wing. Only two first floor rear windows, both two-light early 20th century casements, the right-hand one has glazing bars. Below it is a four-light ovolo-moulded wooden mullion window with glazing probably replaced in 19th century. To its right is large 20th century two-light casement of single panes. On the higher gable end at first floor level is two-light 19th century casement in wooden mullion frame.
Interior: is considerably altered probably in early 20th century though it is likely that early features have been concealed. Left-hand room has chamfered longitudinal beam with hollow step stop. Central room also has chamfered axial beam but the stops are indiscernable. Lower room has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel and notched stops. On the first floor the feet of some substantial straight principals are visible with heavy purlins but access to the roof-space is not possible.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 NW 1/72 Bowden Farmhouse - 23.8.55 GV II
Farmhouse. Probably C16 origins but no pre-1600 features now visible. Rendered granite rubble walls. Roof at lower end is slated, otherwise thatched and half- hipped. 2 granite rubble stacks, one axial, the other a tall lateral stack with dripmould and granite capping.
Complex plan, the original layout of which is obscure. There are 3 main rooms in a row, the left-hand room heated by front lateral stack, lower room heated by axial stack, central apparently unheated. No sign of passage. Possibly C18 central wing at front with adjoining outshut to its left and right. Asymmetrical entrance front with 2 storey wing a centre and thatched outshut to left of it which projects beyond the gable end. C20 leanto porch immediately to left of wing with part glazed door to outshut behind it. Corrugated iron roofed outshut to right of wing. Only 2 first floor rear windows, both 2-light early C20 casements, the right-hand one has glazing bars. Below it is a 4-light ovolo moulded wooden mullion window with glazing probably replaced in C19. To its right is large C20 2-light casement of single panes. On the higher gable end at first floor level is 2-light C19 casement in wooden mullion frame.
Interior is considerable altered probably in early C20 though it is likely that early features have been concealed. Left-hand room has chamfered longitudinal beam with hollow step stop. Central room also has chamfered axial beam but the stops are indiscernable. Lower room has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel and notched stops. On the first floor the feet of some substantial straight principals are visible with heavy purlins but access to the roof-space is not possible.