Name:Ash House at Bowden, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Ash house. Probably 18th century. Granite rubble walls with corbelled granite roof, cemented and partly overgrown on the outside. Circular plan with loading hatch on wall facing house with projecting granite lintel and doorway on opposite side.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• ASH HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

(19/11/1981) At SX 74748801, a few metres south of Bowden farmhouse, is a fine, circular, ash house. It has an overall diameter of 3.7m. with a hatch on the north side and a doorway on the south. The building has a corbelled stone slab roof and a total height of 3.7m. (See ground photograph).
Correctly positioned and depicted on 1:2500 M.S.D. but not named.