Name:Saxon Burh, Totnes

Summary

The Saxon Burh at Totnes was set up in the 9th or 10th century with its limits probably represented by the later medieval walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BURH (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD)

Lethaby, W. R., 1904-1905, The Conqueror's Castles in Devon, 179-81 (Article in Serial). SDV342523.

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge, 190,192,196,211,212,213,218,227 (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

The site of the Domesday Manor of 'Toteneis', which included all of Judhel's Domesday estates. Before 1123 Henry I deprived him of Totnes Castle and Borough, among other estates. The subsequent early history of the estate is given.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 402,505 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The Saxon Burh at Totnes almost certainly set up about the middle of 10th century and within a century it had superseded the neighbouring Burh of Halwell. Its limits are probably represented by the course of the later medieval walls. The 10 acres of settlement were first surrounded by an earthen rampart which was not replaced by stone walls until the 12th century. Figure 18. Map object also based on this source.

Biddle, M. + Hill, D., 1971, Late Saxon Planned Towns, 84 (Article in Serial). SDV342518.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 89 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Slater, T. R., 1991, Controlling the South Hams: The Anglo-Saxon burh at Halwell, 57-8 (Article in Serial). SDV155659.

A measured sketch of sections through an embankment in 1990 orientated east to west on South Street, beneath the rear wall of Huntwell House garden at 48 High Street, was interpreted as a remnant of the Saxon Burh defences, with an apparent outer facing of flat slates.

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.

As a borough Totnes dates from the 9th or 10th century when it was a Burh issuing coinage. What is now the upper part of the town was enclosed within a ditch and bank. It was not one of the original defensive Burhs founded during the reign of Alfred in AD 877-99 and recorded in the Burghal Hidage. The early town was founded on a promontory overlooking the bridging or fording point of the River Dart.