Name:Row Barrow, Dunkeswell Turbary

Summary

Row Barrow is a Prehistoric bowl barrow on the east side of Dunkeswell Turbury. It is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST10NW2

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Earthworks of Row Barrow are depicted on this map.

Ministry of Works, 1939, Row Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV340500.

Circumference 125 yards (114.3 metres), height 8 feet (2.43 metres). Cut into on one side. Other details: Monument 196.

Row Barrow is visible as an earthwork mound.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1962, ST10NW2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340499.

Bracken covered mound, diameter 31 meters, height 1.8 meters. No sign of berm or ditch. Probably a bowl barrow slightly mutilated, possibly by disafforestation.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site under heath and crowned by a large oak tree. Dug into from the north east side. Diameter30 paces, height 7 feet. Referred to as No.1 Dunkeswell.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit on 8th December 1983.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit on 6th March 1986.

Unknown, 1992, Unknown (Ground Photograph). SDV124818.

Other details: 2 slides.

Unknown, 1992, Unknown, 1,2 (Ground Photograph). SDV124820.

Other details: Black and white print. Film number BH21.

Unknown, 1992, Unknown, 23-25 (Ground Photograph). SDV124819.

Other details: Colour print. Film number BH1.

Site visited on 21st August 1992.

1993, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV124822.

Horner, B., 1993, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340513.

Site visited on 6th December 1993 when no change was observed.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, 144438 (Un-published). SDV340514.

Visited on 16th July 1998. Diameter 31meters, height circa 2 meters. Rounded appearance, with flat top. Partly infilled but visible trench 2 meters wide, 10 meters long in south-east side. No record of excavation. Trench may be result of antiquarian investigation. Other details: MPP 144438.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Row Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV345611.

The monument includes a Bronze Age bowl barrow known as Row Barrow, which is situated on a broad flat area of ground on the south side of Long Lane at Dunkeswell Turbury at the southern end of the Blackdown Hills. The land falls away steeply into the upper reaches of the Wolf Valley about 500 metres south of the barrow. The barrow mound stands about 2 metres high with a diameter of 31 metres and is of rounded appearance with a flat top. There is a partly infilled but visible trench 2 metres wide and 10 metres long on the south east side of the mound; however, there is no record of excavation and the trench may be the result of antiquarian investigation. Despite this Row Barrow survives well and will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was built. The fact that the barrow has its own place name indicates that it was recognised as a feature of the landscape in the early historic period. A survey of the Blackdown Hills completed in 1992, recorded some 50 barrows and cairns which together will provide a detailed insight into settlement of the area in the Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age period. Other details: Monument 29674.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 188689 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345612.

A Bronze Age bowl barrow known as Row Barrow, which is situated on a broad flat area of ground on the south side of Long Lane at Dunkeswell Turbury at the southern end of the Blackdown Hills. The barrow mound stands about 2 metres high with a diameter of 31 metres and is of rounded appearance with a flat top. There is a partly infilled but visible trench 2 metres wide and 10 metres long on the south east side of the mound; there is no record of excavation and the trench may be the result of antiquarian investigation.

'Row Barrow' shown on modern mapping. Map object previously based on this Source.

The prehistoric burial mound of Row Barrow is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on Dunkeswell Turbury. The circular mound measures approximately 29m in diameter and is situated on fairly level ground. It is located in close proximity to two other barrows to the east (MDV50853) and southwest (MDV11498). A noticeable kink is evident on lidar images along the northeast edge of the barrow, which has been interpreted elsewhere within this record as possible evidence of antiquarian investigation, or tree disturbance. There is no discernible evidence for an outer ditch, as visible with barrow MDV50853 to the east. The barrow is largely obscure by tree cover on other aerial photographs and digital images.