Name:Teignmouth and Shaldon Bridge

Summary

The original bridge, opened in 1827, was of timber and was claimed to be the longest wooden bridge in England. It collapsed in 1838 and a new stone bridge was built. This was refurbished in the 1890s. It was widened and strengthened in the 1920s-30s and again between 1998 and 2002.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• ROAD BRIDGE (First built, XIX - 1825 AD to 1827 AD)

Unknown, DRO/1571/5B/1 (Record Office Collection). SDV350596.

Unknown, DRO/DP/479 (Record Office Collection). SDV350597.

Lake, W. C., 1874, Sketch of the History of Teignmouth, 384 (Article in Serial). SDV302882.

The Teignmouth and Shaldon Bridge. Built in 1827, at that time one of the longest bridges in England.

Cresswell, B.F., 1901, Teignmouth: Its History and Surroundings, 94 (Monograph). SDV350594.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 110SW (Cartographic). SDV337164.

Bulley, J.A., 1956, Teignmouth as a Seaside Resort, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV350516.

Original Shaldon Bridge, opened in 1827, was of wood and iron with 34 arches and a drawbridge. Had to be closed 1838-1840 for renovation. Rebuilt in concrete and steel in 1930-1931.

Griffiths, G.D. + Griffiths, E.G.C., 1973, History of Teignmouth, 55 (Monograph). SDV350592.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 180 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Shaldon Bridge and Approaches. Opened 1827, Roger Hopkins Engineer. Connects Teignmouth and Shaldon. Approaches are of ashlar blocks and have a commemorative tablet. The bridge itself was originally a wooden bridge and was replaced with an iron structure in the 1890s and a concrete bridge subsequently.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 110 (Monograph). SDV64198.

The present Shaldon Bridge, was built in 1927.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 799 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Shaldon Bridge Reconstruction Scheme (Report - Assessment). SDV18872.

Toll bridge built to supplement ancient ferry near river mouth. Shown virtually complete on Greenwood's 1827 map. 34 arches, 1671 feet long, 24 feet wide. Stone abutments constructed either side. The swing bridge (now lifting span) was probably always on the Teignbridge side of the estuary. Present bridge, with 23 fixed spans of varying width, constructed in 1930-1 using reinforced concrete and steel. Two marble plaques, commemorating 1931 rebuilding and 1948 cessation of tolls, set into existing east and west causeway walls.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 60 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Original bridge constructed in 1826-7. Had a drawbridge for high vessels.

Burt, A. S., 2001, Application for Listed Building Consent: Shaldon Bridge, Teignmouth, Devon (Correspondence). SDV351963.

Brine, R. J., 2009, Shaldon - The Bridge (Website). SDV361884.

The original bridge, opened by the Shaldon Bridge Company in 1827, was of timber. At 1632 feet long, with 34 arches, it was claimed to be the longest wooden bridge in England. It collapsed in 1838, the timbers being found to be riddled with shipworm. A new stone bridge was built between 1838 and 1840 which remained in use until 1893 when it was refurbished. The refurbished bridge remained in use until the 1920s. An Act of Parliament was passed in 1926 to enable to the bridge to be widened and strengthened to take heavier, motorised transport. Work was completed in 1931 with a new 324 metre long bridge of reinforced concrete. The carriageway was widened and the fixed spans and lifting span strengthened again between 1998 and 2002.

Dommett, T., 2009, The Archaeology of the Teign Estuary: Intertidal Survey (Report - Survey). SDV349956.

Includes: Shaldon Bridge, approaches and plaque (that part in Teignmouth CP) Bishopsteignton Road Teignmouth. Bridge and approaches. Approaches 1825-27 by Roger Hopkins of Plymouth. Plymouth stone ashlar with coped parapets which sweep out to widen at the south end, terminated by tapered piers with clasping pilasters under key-pattern friezes and tall caps with a carved anthemion to each side. Similar piers at the lower part of the north end. The road and parapet rise uphill and on the west side is a plaque which reads: "This bridge was projected and designed by and executed under the direction of Roger Hopkins civil engineer and mineral surveyor and member of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Opened 8th June 1827" At the base is a semicircular railway arch. Historical Note: originally the central 34 arches were of timber and iron, 509metres in length. In 1930 the central timber spans were replaced by 23 fixed concrete and steel spans of varying width, i.e, concrete decks on steel girders and a central drawbridge. At the time of construction this toll bridge was the longest in England and cost £20,000. (The Buildings of England: Cherry B & Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-: 799; Kelly's Directory 1902).

Mitchell Brothers Sons and Company Ltd, Unknown, Teignmouth and Shaldon Bridge Reconstruction: Details of Piers (Plan - measured). SDV351222.