Name:St Mary's Church, Clyst St Mary

Summary

Parish church situated in Winslade Park. Possibly dating to the 13th-15th century, the church was much altered during the course of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• Church of England HER: 4847

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

HATTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132961.

Fire -/12/1991 causes damage and exposes fabric in the chancel (n transept) where chancel screen abuts w wall. Hatton suggests that the original church was single cell (hatton).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)371.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)82.

Doe/hhr:clyst st. Mary/(19/3/1987)12.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)272.

Des=hatton, j. /(3/1/1992)/as above.

Church plate includes elizabethan chalice and 18th century tankard (pevsner).

Parish church of st. Mary. Possibly c13 and c15; transepts added 1818; further extensions 1840; transepts lengthened 1870; internal re-orientation, 1895-6 so that the south transept became the chancel. Blocked stucco throughout; slate roof. Cruciform. West tower, former nave and chancel now act as transepts, and former transepts function as nave and chancel; ne vestry. See doe list for full details (doe).

Clyst st. Mary parish church, dedicated to st. Mary and situated in winslade park. Completely rebuilt in 1870 (hoskins).

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Rendered exterior. Originally small, 13th century, probably on a cruciform plan with a w tower. Transepts enlarged 1818 and further enlarged by ashworth in c 1869, with replacement of tracery, n-s re-alignment and fitting of new chancel (formerly n transept) in 1895-7. Font dates to 1818 (cherry and pevsner).