Name:Quarry South West of Venn Ottery Hill

Summary

Quarrying, or gravel extraction, seen to extend northwest from this area, covering most of area to the west of the hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1974/11 apr 1947/4466/(county hall:37/71).

Ponds shown.

Ponds shown.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=25/2/1982 (griffiths). Although marked as 'ponds' on os maps, these large hollows or pits are probably man-made and appear to be gravel pits. Possibly associated with field-name (?and building) "broad pits" to se.(sy09se/41). They appear on the os 1890 6-inch series map, but not on the tithe map.

SMR records probable gravel pits (marked on later Ordnance Survey maps as ponds) within ‘V’ angle of roads to south of Venn Ottery Hill, at grid reference SY 066 909. Pits shown on Ordnance Survey 1890 map. Possibly associated with the field name ‘Broad Pits’ to the southeast. During field visit quarrying, or gravel extraction, seen to extend northwest from this area, covering most of area to west of the hill. Some of the pits are modern, and the area is probably still being worked. Includes some massive excavations, some pits containing water. Much of area is under impenetrable wood/bramble/gorse, and there are warning signs relating to quicksand.

Quarry.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 9, Part 1; 57-58, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 207 - SDV101648.

Ponds marked.