Name:Holloway, Venn Ottery Hill

Hollow way aligned northeast-southwest on southeastslope on Venn Ottery Hill.

• HOLLOW WAY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Track depicted.

Track depicted.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=3/3/1982 (griffiths). Flat-bottomed track, circa 1.5m wide, and embanked on either side, 2m at their highest point, leads from junction of track and road at sy06879158 to an old gravel pit at sy06699150. Marked on os 1890 6-inch county series.

Hollow way aligned northeast-southwest on southeastslope on Venn Ottery Hill. Flat base, circa 1.5 metres wide at base by up to 2 metres deep an where it meets old gravel pit (see site 196). Recorded on SMR as continuing to northeast to meet road at grid reference SY 0687 9158. Depicted on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 1890 map. Presumably represents access way to and from gravel pit.

Hollow Way.