Name:Barrows, Venn Ottery Hill

A number of slight mounds are recorded on Venn Ottery Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file/plan.

SMR records a number of slight mounds on Venn Ottery Hill, additional to the 6 known barrows in the area. Mounds circa 5 metres diameter by circa 0.5 metre high recorded at grid reference SY 0672 9123; SY 0674 9121; SY 0674 9120; SY 0674 9128. During field visit no features located at exact grid references given, however, some or all of the following features located may represent those recorded on the SMR. i) At SY 06751 91263, roughly circular and flattened mound, circa 5 metres diameter by circa 0.5 metre high, much disturbed by animal burrows; ii) at SY 06743 91246, roughly circular mound, circa 3 metres diameter by circa 0.5 metre high; iii) at SY 06750 91253, roughly circular mound, circa 5 metres diameter by up to 1 metre high on southeast and southwest sides where ground drops away. Area is under gorse/grasses.

Barrow.