Name:Field Banks on Venn Ottery Hill

Field banks and trackways on Venn Ottery Hill recorded as surviving in 1982.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Vis=3/3/1982 (griffiths).(1) relict field bank at sy06269132. Circa 1m wide + 1m high (max). Possible shallow ditch on outer (n+e) side old trackways run immediately e of this field, now surviving only as low banks.(2) large bank running nw/se, and bissecting venn ottery hill, about 2m wide at base, and 1m high. Ditch on ne side now partly quarried away acts as a boundary between rough heathland to w, and grazing land to e. Sy06559125 (worksheet).

Field banks on venn ottery hill. The whole hill is enclosed by an earthen field bank.

Des=worksheet in Venn Ottery parish file/plan.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1974/11 apr 1947/4466/county hall:37/71).

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 63-63, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 237 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

The SMR records the following field banks and trackways on Venn Ottery Hill surviving in 1982. The whole hill is enclosed by a bank. Relict field bank at grid reference SY 0626 9132 circa 1 metre wide by 1 metre high. Old trackways, surviving as low banks, run immediately to east of this field. A large bank runs northwest-southeast across the hill forming a boundary between the heathland to the west and the grassland to the east. With the exception of the bank surrounding the hill, the above features were not located during the field visit, and it is therefore not known if they still exist. Much of the area is under dense woodland/undergrowth, and there are large quarry/gravel pits, some of which may still be being worked (see site 207).

Bank.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 63-63, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 237 - SDV101648.