Name:Foxenhole Mill, Ottery St Mary

Foxenhole Mill. Brick and slate building, built in 1812. Waterwheel replaced by turbine.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• CORN MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY09SE22 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338078.

'Foxenhole Mill (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 81NE* (Cartographic). SDV335961.

'Foxenhole Mill' and 'Mill Leat' marked on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1952, Ottery St Mary (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338079.

Foxenhole Mills. Early 19th century on site of earlier mills. Three blocks: all roughcast with slate roofs. The centre block is the mill, three storeys, with weatherboarding from ground to eaves on left, and door on first floor with a window beside it and one below. This portion is over the water channel. To the right of it are doors on ground and first floor, and one casement window on each floor except the top where there is a blank panel. To the right of the mill is the miller's house, two storey, two casement windows and centre blank panel. Doorcase has pilasters, frieze and moulded cornice. To left of the mill is a warehouse, two storey, three casement windows, and central door opening. Mill is still working but the wheel has been replaced by turbines. NMR. Other details: LBS 398329.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Building 1812 of stone and slate. Centre block is mill. Machinery replaced by a turbine. Still in use.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1978 - 1981, Water Mills in East Devon, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV102852.

Foxenhole Mill, West Hill. Grist Mill. Brick and slate building, built 1812.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338077.

Mill leat runs west-south-west from mill at SY07789455. The 1890 6 inch Ordnance Survey map marks a 'Leather Mill'.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 21.15 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Watts, S., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338080.