Name:Southleigh, St Lawrence

Summary

Parish church with Norman origins. Some 13th and 15th century work but most was rebuilt in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 4972

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)479.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)265.

Drake, w. /dcnq/7 part1(1912-1913)113/drake tomb, southleigh church.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)374/royal arms in southleigh church.

Doe/hhr:southleigh/(8/3/1988)104.

West tower is only remaining feature in its original state. Plain norman south doorway. Chancel arch probably dates from about 1300 (pevsner).

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Armorial bearings on the drake tomb referred to (drake). Royal coat of arms in church are those of charles ii, not george iii (wilkin).

Church of st. Lawrence. Norman origins, some c13 and c15 work but most was rebuilt in the c19; the south aisle was added in 1821, the chancel in 1854 and a general restoration of 1881. Local stone and flint rubble with beerstone quoins and detail; slate roof. Nave and chancel under continuous roof. The south aisle is not quite full length and it contains the south doorway and a porch. West tower, which is all that remains of the medieval church. See doe list for full details (doe).

Southleigh parish church, dedicated to st. Lawrence. Built of flints and much restored.13th century in origin. South aisle added and chancel rebuilt in the 19th century (hoskins).

Parish Church of St Lawrence. Norman origin. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.