Name:Uplyme, St Peter and St Paul's

Parish church 14th and 15th century, restored in 1867.

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)509.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)303.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1989)310/the domesday churches of devon.

Jacobean pulpit and victorian arcade. Only west tower avoided thorough victorian restoration (pevsner).

It is presumed that glastonbury abbey, who held the estate of uplyme at the time of the domesday book, had an oratory here in the 11th century (reichel).

Parish church, 14th and 15th century restored in 1867. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and slate roof. Ashlar embattled parapet to south side and many other features see doe list for full details (doe).

Uplyme parish church, dedicated to st. Peter and st. Paul.1876 restoration has left the church devoid of interest (hoskins).

Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul, Uplyme. Medieval church much restored in 19th century. Listed Grade II*
SMR.