Name:Torrington Lane Pottery, East-the-Water

Summary

Pottery established after the 17th century. Still in production in 1906. Site now occupied by housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• POTTERY WORKS (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Old Pottery Works' shown.

Charbonnier, T., 1906, Notes on North Devon Pottery of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries., 256 (Article in Serial). SDV342234.

Pottery in Torrington Lane, East-the-Water, Bideford. The author notes that the workshop was still producing ware, though of an inferior type, in 1906.

Pearse Chope, R., 1967, Untitled Source, 276, 297 (Monograph). SDV20491.

Potteries in Bideford were noted in the 1790s by Maton and Marshall.

Phillips, R. H., 1971, The Bideford Pottery Industry, Part 1, 11-14 (Article in Serial). SDV20476.

In 1823 there were three potteries in East-the-Water, one located near the 'Ship on Launch' pub, Barnstaple Street, one in Torrington Lane, and the other unlocatable. The Torrington Lane pottery was the last in Bideford to remain in production, closing in 1916. In the early 1920's the kiln and building were demolished.

Phillips, R. H., 1971, The Bideford Pottery Industry, Part 2, 3-6 (Article in Serial). SDV20477.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 92 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Grant, A., 1981, The North Devon Pottery Industry of the Later Seventeenth Century (Extract), Map 2 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV7737.

This pottery, which was set up after the 17th century, is discussed in detail. Field to south-west of site on Torrington Lane was called Pottery Field in 1839.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Crockers Old Pottery (Personal Comment). SDV20475.

The site of the pottery is shown on the Tithe Map for Bideford of about 1840. A display of Bideford pottery is to be seen in the Burton Art Gallery, Kingsley Road, Bideford. The site is now occupied by terraced housing.