Name:St George's Church, Tiverton

Summary

A fine Georgian church designed by John James. Building began in 1714-16 and was finally completed in 1727-33 after a period of use as a warehouse. It was altered and restored during the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Church of England HER: 5048
  • National Monuments Record: SS91SE 40

• CHURCH (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, SS91SE40, SS91SE 40 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV319622.

Baldwin, M. + Mahood, A. S., 1957, Untitled Source, 141-2 (Article in Serial). SDV55915.

St. George's Church. Fine georgian building. Built in 1714 yet not consecrated until 1733. In 1840's the roofs of the north and south aisles were raised, a west gallery added and an organ inserted. The chancel window was inserted in 1846.

1714-1730. Ashlar. Classical bell cupola 1737. Alterations to galleries 1841-2. Restored 1896. Ionic order internally.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 66 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

A notable Devon Georgian church. There are some interesting tombstones in the churchyard included one to Samuel Wesley and another to a midwife who delivered more than 5000 babies between 1698 and 1733.

Reputedly the finest 18th century church in Devon, marred only by its dilapidated setting.

Parker, R. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment in St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341212.

Lying directly opposite the site, the new proposed buildings are likely to have an effect on the setting of this building, regarded as Devon's best 18th century town church.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Tiverton, 154-6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341214.

Church of St George, designed by John James, begun 1714-16 and completed 1727-33 after a period of use as a warehouse. Situated on the corner of Fore Street and St Andrew Street, with a show front on the north side (to Fore Street) with a small railed churchyard in front and quite a grand west end ensemble on the corner with St Andrew Street. The plan is a 5-bay galleried box with a shallow chancel arranged symetrically with opposed doors to the west and east. Built of Ham Hill ashlar under a lead roof, with late 19th century alterations. See list for full details.