Name:Chapel, Gnaton Hall

Chapel built at Gnatton Hall in 1887.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'St Mary's Chapel' shown.

Oldham, D. W., 1906, The Private Chapels of Devon: Ancient and Modern, 400-2 (Article in Serial). SDV7299.

A very attractive chapel was built at gnatton hall in 1887.

Gnaton Hall. Chapel built 1887 (b). Dagger dates 1588 built into wall. (DCC SMR South Hams printout 18/10/1985 citing: a) DCNQ 22, 1942-6, 224-6 b) TDA 38, 1906, 400-2 Oldham, D. W.)

Other details: Illustration of Chapel. (Private Chapel of St Mary's, Gnaton Hall, South Devon, Erected 1887)

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.