Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle Settlement (D) in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Prehistoric Enclosed Settlement (D) containing six hut circles in Trowlesworthy Warren

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Whiteley, N., 1855, Plan of Prehistoric Enclosure at Trowlesworthy Warren (Worksheet). SDV175112.

Spence Bate, C., 1871, Prehistoric Antiquities of Dartmoor, 501, Figure 1, Plate 3 (Article in Serial). SDV277110.

Enclosed village on western slope of Trowlesworthy Tor. Nearly circular, 150 paces across. Walls unbroken except for two entrances to the south and north. The north entry is blocked by four walls, each diagonally placed in relation to the enclosure walls, in the form of a cross. Only space for one to enter at a time. Within the walls of the south entrance is a small hut circle.

'Enclosure (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map containing six hut circles

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Enclosure' shown on early 20th century map.

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 282-6 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, Enclosure in Shaugh Prior, SX56SE 13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV175103.

Enclosure containing hut circles. The wall with an average height of 1 metre is composed of large boulders and fairly large stones. It is in poor condition with the fallen wall up to 4 metres wide.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 138-9, 157, Figure 34 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Enclosure on the slope of Little Trowlesworthy Tor with six hut circles.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5764, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138979.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Six internal hut circles 7-12 metres in diameter. Vermin traps in the walls. Many stones in the interior except near centre. A small degraded pound 10 metres from the main feature is described as a "Square Chamber" on the first edition 1/2500 Ordnance Survey map. Massive walls.

Ovoid enclosure visible and recorded containing eight hut circles. One hut circle lies outside.

Site visited on 13th April 1995. Simple enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. Survives as a 65 metre by 60 metre sub-oval area surrounded by a 1.3 metre wide faced rubble wall with occasional orthostats standing up to 1 metre high. At least 6 hut circles are visible within the enclosure, one of which is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall. The enclosure wall has been cut by 2 Post-Medieval vermin traps and a cache was inserted into the wall along its southern sector. A rubble wall leads off from the south side of the enclosure, but was probably never part of another enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 156, Map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Prehistoric Enclosure D with well preserved walling conserved by the warreners for pest control. There are two vermin traps on opposte sides which were once mistaken for fortitified entrances. Sixl hut circles have interior walls of 4.4 - 7.7 metres diameter.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 76, 102 349a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-rectangular enclosure 65 metres by 60 metres with a wall of large stones 1.3 metres wide by 1 metre high. Six hut circles are associated with the enclosure.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Enclosure with hut circles. Diameter 60 metres defined by a bank of earth and stone, including some large boulders, 2 metres wide and one metre or more in height. Contains 6 stone hut circles, 2 attached to the bank and 4 freestanding in the centre. Diameters range from 7 - 12 metres, with walls up to 3 metres thick and 1 metre high. Evidence of entrances in hut walls facing west.