Name:Enclosure with huts 250m north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Enclosed stone hut circle settlement surviving as a 45 metre by 40 metre sub-rectangular area defined by a 1 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble and orthostat wall, except on part of the south side where it survives as a buried feature. There are three hut circles lying within the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Enclosure on Trowlesworthy Warren with two hut circles about 5 metres in diameter. Largely clear but some large boulders in the interior. Only part of the enclosure wall is visible, in the form of a low mound.

(02/06/1977) Two huts with a possible third (no mention of enclosure) on the north-west facing slope at 310m OD. The huts are of type 2 and in poor condition (see related records).
There is a general absence of stone in the vicinity of the huts. Clearance is suggested by state of huts and remains of a much robbed enclosure bank.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

(1996) SX 5749 6476. Enclosed stone hut circle settlement. The enclosure survives as a 45 metre by 40 metre sub-rectangular area defined by a 1 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble and orthostat wall, except on part of the south side where it survives as a buried feature. There are 3 hut circles lying within the enclosure.

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV166324.

Enclosure and three hut circles depicted and dscribed by Robertson.

Prehistoric Enclosure (O) to the north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor shown on the map and indicated to the north-east on Figure 51.1 as three hut circles and the west side of an enclosure.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 89-90, 102. 376a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-rectangular area 45 by 40 metres defined by a vestigial wall 1 metre wide by 0.4 metre high surviving as an arc of widely spaced stones in the northern sector with some boulders visible in the southern sector. There is no trace of the wall in the eastern sector.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) Centred SX 5748 6477. The robbed remains of three hut circles and part of a former enclosure wall lie on the ridge crest 250m north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
All the huts display level interiors and none possess identifiable entrances.
The associated boundary bank measures 1.4m wide and stands a maximum of 0.5m high. Its original extent is impossible to determine though it seems likely that it formerly enclosed the huts as suggested by the Schedule description (2000) and Robertson (1991).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Three huts and enclosure wall shown on survey information. These lie slightly further to the north-east than can be seen on the aerial photography.

Remains of the enclosure wall and hut circles visible on the aerial photography.

Two hut circles depicted at a standard size. These are not at precise locations.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-24 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(01/09/2020) Condition assessed as good - moderate. Vegetation encroachment is affecting the features.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Images taken in September 2020.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439387, SX56SE100 (Website). SDV362732.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 21/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 5749 6476. An enclosed hut circle settlement, comprising a 45 metre by 40 metre sub-rectangular enclosure containing three stone hut circles. Scheduled Ancient Monument notification (October 2000).