Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle Settlement (E) at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Enclosed Prehistoric hut circle settlement (E) with three enclosures and seven hut circles at Trowlesworthy Warren

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 282-6 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5764, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138979.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, 47, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

A compound type enclosure on Trowlesworthy Warren. Three internal hut circles 7-9 metres in diameter, and a rectangular structure of unknown date and function. Some internal sub-divisions and lynchetting. Vermin traps. Two external hut circles. Massive enclosure walls.

Agglomerated enclosure of two or three elements visible, containing six hut circles, five of them attached.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP140702 140708 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Enclosure (a) survives as a 62 metre by 54 metre irregular shaped area surrounded by a 2 metre wide and 0.7 metre high orthostatic and rubble wall. One hut circle is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall although the relationship of 2 others which are joined to each other to the enclosure wall is uncertain. Enclosure (b) which is also irregular in shape, measures 70 metres by 37 metres and is defined by a 2 metre wide orthostat and rubble wall standing up to 0.5 metres high. Two hut circles lie within the enclosure, one is attached to the inner face and another to the outer face of the enclosure wall. Enclosure (c), the southernmost within the group, includes an irregular shaped area measuring 48 metres by 46 metres and is defined by a 1.5 metre wide orthostat and rubble wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. The enclosure wall incorporates an earlier stone hut circle in its circuit.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 156, Map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Trowlesworthy Tors enclosures and cairn includes triple enclosure (E) which contains two vermin traps and four internal hut circles, two external ones and one hut circle within the southern boundary. Drainage ditches cross the interior of the enclosure and along with several of the hut circles of 4.8 t0 7.2 metres diameter have been deliberately filled with stone. None of the many gaps in the boundary wall originally 1.6 to 1.8 metres wide show any original features.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 24-27/102.069-071 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Enclosure 69a at SX57636420. May be primary. Area of 48 metres by 46 metres enclosed by wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high, composed of mound, topped with boulders, including some large orthostats in west sector. North-east sector comprises generally smaller stones. Wall abuts hut circle, set in south-east sector of enclosure. Gap in north-west side may indicate entrance. One hut circle is associated with this enclosure.
Enclosure 70a at SX57636426. Enclosed area 70 metres by 37 metres. Wall 2 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Could be secondary to enclosure 69a and earlier than enclosure 71a. Area enclosed is rectangular. Wall is composed of orthostats and rubble core, and incorporates some earthfast boulders in eastern sector. Wall is interrupted in several places, by hut circles and a vermin trap. Three gaps may represent entrances; 2, on south-west and south-east sides are flanked by expanded terminals, and one on north-east side is marked by a wall set transversely on south-east side of gap. Five hut circles are associated with this enclosure.
Enclosure 71a at SX57596423. May be secondary to enclosure 69a. Relationship with enclosure 70a is uncertain. Shares north-east wall with 70a, and south-east wall with 69a. North and south-west sides are composed of inner and outer orthostats with rubble core. In western sector, wall is less substantial and represented largely by a break in slope. One hut circle is associated with this enclosure.

Three adjoining enclosures shown on survey data.

Features shown on modern mapping.

Agglomerated enclosure on the south-west slope of Great Trowlesworthy Tor, 100 metres north-east of Lee Moor China Clay Works leat. Consists of 3 conjoined sub-rectangular enclosures, covering an area of 0.9 hectares. The enclosures are delimited by banks of stone and earth up to 2.5 metres wide and 0.75 metres high and incorporate at least 4 hut circles, 2 freestanding and 2 attached to the banks, one internally and one externally. Huts range in diameter from 6 metres to 11 metres and have walls up to 2 metres thick and 0.6 metres high. One enclosure has a small subdivision with a hut attached to the subdividing bank. There is a later rectangular building of unknown date or function in the western enclosure.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439373, SX56SE94 (Website). SDV362732.

At SX57616423. Enclosure, 70 metres by 40 metres, built of double row of orthostats 1.2 metres apart wiht a small stone core. Negative lynchet on upper side. Three posible original engrances; one 1 metre wide on north-east, one 2 metres wide, with inturns on south-east and one opening into an adjacent enclosure. Interior contains 2 terraced type 2 huts, average internal diameter 6 metres, in poor condition. A rectangular yard, 10 metres by 8 metres is in west anglel. A type 1 hut, internal diameter 4.5 metres has a south-west facing entrance and the possible remains of a protecting wall. It is terraced into the slope immediately outside the enclosure and another type 1 hut adjoins the enclosure on its north-east side. At SX57586420. Enclosure, 60 metres by 55 metres, built of orthostatic walling. Poor condition. Probably contemporary with above enclosure. Contains a poor type 2 hut, internal diameter 6.5 metres, wall 1 metre thick, linked by walling to the enclosure to form an irregular shaped yard 20 metres by 15 metres, and a Medieval building. At SX57616417 are the remains of an enclosure, 65 metres by 40 metres, consist of a lynchetted orthostatic wall circa 2 metres wide, and probably postdates the other. A fragmentary type 2 hut, internal diameter 5 metres is built on the line of the wall.