Name:Group of enclosures in Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Three attached enclosures associated with a solitary hut circle with annexe and possible building platform form a small settlement on the lower south-west flank of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. The enclosures vary in size from 30m in diameter to about 12m and are largely bounded by stony banks though the west side of the largest enclosure is marked by a well-defined scarp up to 1.0m high. None of the enclosures contain identifiable original entrances. Two of the enclosures previously recorded as large huts.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 282-6 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, 47, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

A compound type enclosure on Trowlesworthy Warren. There are four internal enclosures but no clearly definable hut circle. Possible one of 6 metres diameter. Almost free of loose stones. Vermin trap nearby. Enclosure wall visible in form of low mounds, but more recent large walls forming eastern boundary. The internal enclosures may have been for crops.

(22/05/1977) SX 5720 6431. The fragmentary remains of a possible enclosure or field plot, 26m by 20m is terraced into the slope. The wall, 1.8m wide is constructed of small boulders and has an 11m gap on the south-west side and a 5m gap on the north-east. There is a strong positive lynchet, up to 1.0m high, on the lower side. It is linked by two small, sub-rectangular enclosures, 12m by 9m and 3m by 6m, to a type 2 hut circle, internal diameter 7m wall 1.3m thick, which is terraced into the slope and has a small annex 4m by 3m adjoining on the north-west. There are further, indeterminate remains of walling nearby.

Observed on aerial photograph.

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 20a, c, f (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

MPP 140677 (10/04/1995) at SX5720 6430. Simple enclosure within an historic field system. Survives as a 48 metre by 28 metre irregular shaped area surrounded by a 1.5 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble bank. At least 4 hut circles are attached to the outer face of the enclosure. The northern part of the enclosure has been subdivided by the addition of a courtyard which measures 13.5 metres by 9.5 metres.
Hut Circle (A) at SX 5722 6432). One of four attached to outer face of enclosure. Conjoined plan and double orthostat walling type. It's interior is 7 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metre wide wall standing up to 1 metre high. A south facing gap in the hut wall represents a doorway. A 13.5 metre by 9.5 metres trapezoidal shaped courtyard defined by a 1.6 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble wall lies immediately southwest of this hut. This is site Number 102 020c in the Nnational Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Prehistoric Enclosure M seems to have consisted of a number of adjoining small pounds associated with hut circles.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Enclosure and five hut circles depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 7, 102 020a, c, f (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

(a) Enclosure of 48 metres by 28 metres surrounded by a turf covered bank 1.5 metres wide with a few visible stones. The southern part of the enclosure comprises a cleared area 28 metres by 24 metres with a gap 9.5 metres wide in the south-west sector. The enclosure has five associated hut circles of varying sizes.
(c) Sub-circular turf-covered hut circle represented by a wall of large boulders in east and south sectors and of smaller turf-covered stones in western sector. Wall is barely visible in north-east sector where a steep slope leads to the bank of a ditch. Interior is grassy and level, with some inner facing slabs and orthostats visible. There is an entrance in south-east sector. Diameter 8.40 metres by 7.10 metres internally and 11.40 metres by 10.10 metres externally with height of 0.20 metres.
(f) Hut circle trapezoidal in plan. Wall consists of small stones contained in a turf mound. No obvious entrance or internal features are discernible. Two small walls, 2 metres long, protrude at right angles from south-east and south west sectors. Diameter 13.50 metres by 9.50 metres internally and 16.90 metres by 12.90 metres externally with walls 0.40 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) SX 5721 6431. A solitary hut circle, possible building platform and three attached enclosures form a small settlement on the lower south-west flank of Little Trowlesworthy Tor (see related records).
The enclosures vary in size from 30m in diameter to about 12m and are largely bounded by stoney banks though the west side of the largest enclosure is marked by a well-defined scarp up to 1.0m high. None of the enclosures contain identifiable original entrances.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Features shown on survey.

Features visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-31 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(20/07/2020) Condition of site assessed as very good. Site is little visited by public, however is grazed and has animal tracks passing through. Site largely clear of vegetation (bracken) compared to surrounding land scape. No damage found.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Images taken during July 2020 site visit.