Name:Prehistoric Enclosure (L) within Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Enclosure survives as a 13 metre by 11 metre irregular shaped area surrounded by a 2.0 metre wide and 0.5 metre high orthostatic wall with rubble infill. Evidence of two phases of construction in the south circuit, where an arc of outer facing stones curving into the interior is superimposed on the wall running west. A hut circle is linked to the south-west circuit of the enclosure. A short length of boundary wall, measuring 8.2 metres long by 1.7 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, leads south from the south side of the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 282-6 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5764, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138979.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Enclosure on Trowlesworthy Warren. No clear hut circle, but two possible sites. Massive stones set in mound.

(22/06/1977) SX 57046450. A roughly oval enclosure measuring 18.0m. by 26.0m. internally with crude walling 2.0m. to 3.0m. thick, 0.7m. high externally and 1.0m. high on the inside where the interior is dished and contains a single type 1 hut.
This is of 3.5m. internal diameter with a levelled floor and walls of small rubble 1.5m. thick and 0.5m. high. There is an entrance in the south-east. At SX 570645, on the slope immediately to the north are a number of cultivation plots covering 1.0ha. Each is about 26.0m. by 8.0m., demarcated by rows of single stones and boulders up to 0.7m. high.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph and recorded.

Site visited on 4th April 1995.Simple enclosure at SX57606444 survives as a 13 metre by 11 metre irregular shaped area surrounded by a 2 metre wide and 0.5 metre high orthostatic wall with rubble infill. There is evidence of two phases of construction in the south circuit, where an arc of outer facing stones curving into the interior is superimposed on the wall running west. A hut circle is linked to the south-west circuit of the enclosure. A short length of boundary wall, measuring 8.2 metres long by 1.7 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, leads south from the south side of the enclosure.

Prehistoric Enclosure (L) is a small oval feature with a hut circle on the west side and a short length of wall to the south.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Hut circle and enclosure depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 31, 102. 089 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Enclosure (a) at SX57066444 is an irregular shaped enclosure 13 metres long by 11 metres wide with wall 0.5 metres high consisting of a turf wall with a few orthostats. There is evidence of tow phases of construction. A 1.2 metre gap in the west may indicate an entrance. A wall 8.2 metres long by 1.7 metres wide abuts the south-east of the enclosure.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(13/02/2002) SX 57076445. A small-sub circular enclosure adjoined by a solitary hut circle on the gentle SW slope of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
The enclosure measures 13m in diameter and is bounded by a turf covered stony bank around 1.2m wide and 0.3m high. The hut circle, at SX 57066444, measures 6.0m N to S by 5.0m with walls 1.5m wide and 0.4m high.
Both features have, at different times been robbed for walling stone and had stone clearance material dumped on them. Neither possesses an identifiable entrance.
Formerly recorded as part of SX 56 SE 19.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Feature shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Two conjoined enclosures on the south-west slope of Trowlesworthy Tor. Both are 15 metres diameter, with banks up to 2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. A spur of banking runs south for some 10 metres from the eastern enclosure.