Name:Enclosures within Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

The disturbed remains of several enclosures and at least one hut circle lie on the gentle south-west facing slope below Little Trowelsworthy Tor. The remains lie within a now abandoned medieval or later field system and have suffered from stone robbing and also have been used as repositories for clearance stone. As a result some of the enclosures are incomplete while one has has its walls significantly heightened. This example, to the south-west of the group, measures 25m north to south by 20m internally with walls up to 3.0m wide and 1.3m high. The stone-free interior remains at the same level as the surrounding ground though it is broken by two hollows around 1.2m in diameter and 0.3m deep. Where visible the original enclosure wall displays traces of internal facing. The north side of this feature incorporates a sub-rectangular platform measuring 4.0m by 3.0m which has been interpreted as a prehistoric hut circle. The ground evidence suggests that this is simply additional stone clearance material.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 282-6 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, 47, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

A compound type enclosure on Trowlesworthy Warren. Hut circle 8 metres in diameter in upper part of enclosure. The middle section is indistinct on its northern side. This enclosure may be Prehistoric only in its upper section, as the remaining two sections have walls suggesting a different method of construction from the other pounds.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX56SE19, Enclosure A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV147005.

(22/06/1977) SX 571 645: A group of three enclosed settlements on a south-west slope at 265m O.D., together 6.0 hectares in area. All are in poor condition. See related records.
A: SX 5704 6450. A roughly oval enclosure measuring 18.0m by 26.0m internally with crude walling 2.0m to 3.0m thick, 0.7mhigh externally and 1.0m high on the inside where the interior is dished and contains a single type 1 hut.
This is of 3.5m internal diameter with a levelled floor and walls of small rubble 1.5m thick and 0.5m high. There is an entrance in the south-east. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Not recorded.

Enclosure (a) survives as a 21.9 metres by 15.2 metres sub circular area surrounded by a 4 metre wide and 1.7 metres high orthostatic wall with rubble infill. One hut circle is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall.
Enclosure (b) which is also sub circular, measures 25 metres by 21 metres and is defined by a 1.2 metre wide orthostatic wall with rubble infill standing up to 0.4 metres high.
Enclosures (b) and (c) are shown as a series of clearance cairns in the National Trust survey derived from the work of Mercer et al. Butler shows them as partial enclosures, but Price shows them as an agglomerated enclosure. Butler's mapping appears to be the most accurate, though with some additions. Two circular pits within Enclosure (a) each measure 1 metre in diameter and 0.15 metres deep. These may be associated with military training or be the result of archaeological investigation.

Prehistoric Enclosure (K) seems to have consisted of a number of small adjoining pounds each associated with hut circles

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

6454

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 40, 102. 112a & b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Large enclosure (a) at SX57046450 of 21.9 metres long by 15.2 metres wide with walls 0.4 metres high. It is trapezoidal in plan and cut more than 1 metre into the ground and bounded by a wall of small stones and turf with no visible facing stones. The entrance is in the north-east. There is possible evidence of two phases of construction.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(13/02/2002) Centred SX 5706 6454. The disturbed remains of several enclosures and at least one hut circle lie on the gentle south-west facing slope below Little Trowlesworthy Tor. The remains lie within a now abandoned medieval or later field system and have suffered from stone robbing and also have been used as repositories for clearance stone. As a result some of the enclosures are incomplete while one has had its walls significantly heightened.
The latter, at SX 5705 6450, measures 25m north to south by 20m internally with walls up to 3.0m wide and 1.3m high. The stone-free interior remains at the same level as the surrounding ground though it is broken by two hollows around 1.2m in diameter and 0.3m deep. Where visible the original enclosure wall displays traces of internal facing. The north side of this feature incorporates a sub-rectangular platform measuring 4.0m by 3.0m which has been interpreted as a prehistoric hut circle. The ground evidence suggests that this is simply additional stone clearance material.
Immediately to the north, centred at SX 5705 6454 are two fragmentary adjoining enclosures each roughly 30m north-east to south-west by 20m. The remains consist of low, spread stony banks and denuded scarps. The east enclosure contains a hut circle at SX 5707 6455. This D-shaped feature lies in a natural hollow and measures 6.7m north to south by 8.1m internally with walls 1.4m wide and 0.3m high. There is no obvious entrance. A L-shaped platform at SX 5709 6458 probably represents the disturbed remains of a second hut. The feature measures 8.4m north to south by 7.2m and possesses a slight stony rim.
Formerly recorded as part of SX 56 SE 19.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.