Name:Environmental investigation at Blacka Brook

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION (Unknown date)

Full description

Keeley, H. C. M., 1981, Interim Report on Environmental Work at Shaugh Moor, Devon (Report - Interim). SDV173754.

Smith, K. + Coppen, J. + Wainwright, G. J. + Beckett, S., 1981, The Shaugh Moor Project; Third Report - Settlement and Environmental Investigations (Article in Serial). SDV173752.

Environmental investigation blacka brook. The only site of the 1981 programme to give data from the early flandrian. There is no evidence for an early forest clearance by man. From the elm decline however there is continuous clearance. Slight forest regeneration to mid-second millenium bc when a massive clearance occurs. Eight pollen zones were identified with radiocarbon dates ranging from 8520 +- 120 bp to 2530 +- 70 bp (radiocarbon years).(smith, pps).