Name:Environmental investigation on Wotter Common

Summary

Pollen profile for Wotter Common indicates that at the time of the construction of the Saddlesborough reaves there is a decline in lime tree pollen and an increase in open country species. Fall in alder may be due to tin smelting or firewood demands. Heather increases markedly after the reave period. Four pollen zones were identified with radiocarbon dates from 3400 +- 70 bp to 2520 +- 80 bp (radiocarbon years).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION (Early Neolithic to Late Neolithic - 3400 BC to 2520 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Keeley, H. C. M., 1981, Interim Report on Environmental Work at Shaugh Moor, Devon (Report - Interim). SDV173754.

Smith, K. + Coppen, J. + Wainwright, G. J. + Beckett, S., 1981, The Shaugh Moor Project; Third Report - Settlement and Environmental Investigations, 245-250, figure 22-25 (Article in Serial). SDV173752.

Environmental investigation: Wotter Common (sample taken at SX557627). Four pollen zones were identified with radiocarbon dates from 3400 +- 70 bp to 2520 +- 80 bp (radiocarbon years).

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 204-215, figures 1-7 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

During 1979 excavations on Wotter Common, and along a length of the Saddlesborough Main Reave in 1980, a number of well sealed buried soils were sampled. Preservation of ancient pollen was good and and the pollen data derived has been correlated with the results of the analysis of the adjacent peat deposits.
At Wotter Common a section cut through one of the parallel reaves, exposing three adjacent soil profiles. The date of the reave construction was established as 1560 +/- 80 BC, the soil and peat pollen assemblage zones could be readily compared.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, Figure 68 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Pollen profile for Wotter Common (citing Shaugh Moor Project, 1981). At the time of the construction of the Saddlesborough reaves (MDV2573) there is a decline in lime tree pollen and an increase in open country species. Fall in alder may be due to tin smelting or firewood demands. Heather increases markedly after the reave period.