Name:Boundary stone north of Rundlestone between the parishes of Walkhampton and Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of a group of nine boundary stones marking a straight line between North Hessary Tor and Great Mis Tor. This stone is 1.2 metres high by 0.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Boundary stone shown as 'B.S' on 19th century map.

Prowse, A. B., 1906, The Forest Bounds Near Princetown, 413 (Article in Serial). SDV250087.

Between north hessery tor and great mis tor are nine granite boundary posts running in a straight line.

From Rundlestone Cottages to Great Mis Tor a line of six roughly shaped pillars, all unlettered, mark the boundary between the Forest and Walkhampton parish.

(16/09/1994) SX 57287519. An upright stone marking the boundary between Dartmoor Forest and Walkhampton parishes on the W edge of Prison Farm 200 metres N of the B3357 road at Rundlestone. The post has a chisel top and measures 1.2 metres high, 0.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick. It lies within a small field and there is no obvious inscription. This stone is one of six (SX 57 NE 88 - 92 and SX 57 SE 142) that run from Rundlestone to Great Mis Tor.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Stone shown on survey.