Name:Cottage known as The Ockery, Princetown

Summary

‘The Ockery’ cottage was built c.1805 (probably by Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt) and demolished c.1925; the nearby barn built in 1808 survives. The buildings formed part of the smallholding leased from the Duchy of Cornwall by the Kistle family for much of its early history.

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1805 AD to 1925 AD (Between))

'Oakery' is marked on the Tithe Map (plot 179), with barn to the north side of the river.

'Oakery' is marked on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged from previous map depictions.

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1905, Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt and Princetown, 473 (Article in Serial). SDV237567.

'The Okery' is another of the oldest houses in Princetown. According to local legend, it was built to house two French commandants, but the author disputes this. He is certain the house was built by Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt in 1809. Described as having an un-English appearance (and compared with the Plume of Feathers) with foreign influences.
Author states the house has since been altered out of all recognition.

Stanbrook, E., 1991, A Dartmoor Legend: Two French Generals at the Ockery, Princetown, 3-6 (Article in Serial). SDV363590.

The Ockery (or Okery / Oakery) was once a pretty thatched cottage built in the style of a Swiss chalet, but has now been reduced to foundations. Investigation of the myth surrounding the idea that the Ockery was built for French officers (disputed) or that two generals Rochambeau and Boyé stayed there. Author discusses the connection of the generals and their connections with Devon, concluding that it is possible they stopped overnight at the Ockery (perhaps in 1811), which may have formed the basis for the legend.

Greeves, E., 2020, Ockery Barn, Princetown (Worksheet). SDV363589.

‘The Ockery’ cottage was built c.1805 and demolished c.1925, but the barn built in 1808 survives alongside the clapper bridge just below the road bridge. The buildings formed part of the smallholding leased from the Duchy of Cornwall by the Kistle family for much of its early history.