Name:Boundary stone on Walkhampton Common

Summary

An inscribed boundary stone dated 1917 bearing the initials "PCWW" for the Plymouth Corporation Water Works. It measures 1.5m high by 0.3m wide and 0.25m thick. Boundary stone on Walkhampton Common; one of a group marking a straight line between North and South Hessary Tors. Also lies on the line of the Walkhampton / Dartmoor Forest Parish boundary.

Protected Status

• SHINE: 19th century or earlier boundary stone marking a straight line between North and South Hessary Tors

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1875 AD? (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

'B.S.' for Boundary Stone depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

As the First Edition historic map.

Prowse, A. B., 1906, The Forest Bounds Near Princetown, 412 (Article in Serial). SDV250087.

Between South and North Hessery Tors are seven granite boundary posts running in a straight line. The other six are at: SX59187289; SX58897318; SX58997307; SX58787329; SX58627346; SX58367373.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Burrator reservoir was built across the Meavy by the Plymouth Corporation Water Works and opened in September 1898. Land has been purchased so that waters draining into the Meavy above the dam were all captured, and the bounds of this land is now marked by a number of boundary stones. These were not erected until between 1917 and 1932. All are dated and inscribed with the initials 'PCWW'.

(17/07/1995) SX59187289 A crudely shaped granite post measures 1.5m high,0.3m wide and 0.25m thick with the letters PCWW above 1917 inscribed on its western face.

'B.S.' depicted on the modern mapping.