Name:Boundary stone 260 metres north-north-west of North Hessary Tor

Summary

Between north hessery tor and great mis tor are nine granite boundary posts running in a straight line. The others are at: 57637462; 57427497; and on map sx57ne.(prowse).

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD)

Prowse, A. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV235354.

Prowse, a. B. /tda/38(1906)413/the forest bounds near princetown.

(16/09/1994) SX57737445. An upright stone located 250m NNW of North Hessary Tor marks the boundary of the Dartmoor Forest and Walkhampton parishes. The flat-topped drill-split post measures 1.0m high, 0.4m wide and 0.25m thick. An arrow pointing upwards is inscribed on the east face.

[1064636] SX 57737445 A crudely dressed boundary stone 1.0m high and 0.4m wide and 0.25m thick bears an inscribed arrow on its eastern face.