Name:Dibbe House, South Tawton

Summary

Dibbe house is an old building in south tawton village. Situated opposite the blacksmith's forge and to the south of the church, it once belonged to the Battishills. It contained an old oak staircase, with acorn-shaped knob, ancient oak partition, and an elaborate moulded black oak corner cupboard (lega-weekes).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/33(1901)399-468/the neighbours of north wyke. Part 1.

Doe/hhr: south tawton/(4/3/1988)166.

Lower dibbe cottage, dibbe house and dibbe cottage. Three cottages, formerly a single farmhouse. Mid c17, maybe earlier in parts, modernised when divided into cottages c.1970. Plastered stone rubble and cob, parts are massive blocks of coursed granite ashlar; granite stacks, two of them with their original granite ashlar chimneyshafts; thatch roof. Plan and development: three 1-room plan cottages built down a hillslope and facing ne. They occupy a three room and cross passage plan farmhouse. Exterior: main front has an irregular 4-window front of c19 and c20 casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is a little left of centre and now contains a c20 glazed door under what might be a c19 gabled hood. The roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left. The two storey outshot in front of the left end is flat-roofed but a late c19 photograph shows it with a thatch-roofed gabled roof. Dibbe cottage and lower dibbe cottage have rear doorways. Passage rear doorway (to dibbe house) has a mid c17 ovolo-moulded oak frame. All cottages are two storeys. Interior: only the interior of lower dibbe cottage was available for inspection at the time of this survey. The structure here is entirely mid c17. See doe list for further details (doe).

Reichel, O. J., 1902, The Devonshire Domesday (Article in Serial). SDV22298.

Dibbe house is an old building in south tawton village. Situated opposite the blacksmith's forge and to s of the church, it once belonged to the battishills. It contained an old oak staircase, with acorn-shaped knob, ancient oak partition, and an elaborate moulded black oak corner cupboard (lega-weekes).